1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Scrolls do not speak."

"Scrolls do not speak."

Translation:Volumina non loquuntur.

September 16, 2019

15 Comments


Tembo441

Another pun by Duolingo?

What do you mean "the scrolls don't speak?" They speak volumes...


DeadAccount.

Dad jokes intensify


Lupercus1

It's a thing Sokrates was thought to have said


PatsinTogs

Sure, ergo they speak for themselves.


fekundulo

can anyone explain the conjugation of this verb?


Moopish

It's a third conjugation deponent which means the endings are the same as third conjugations in the passive, but has active meaning.

The -untur tells us it is third person plural present to match with the subject volumina.


DeddyShy1

Oh, but they speak volumes!


MardukSky

Hoc est fragmentum lĭbri mei: "Occīdĭo littĕrārĭă in Ălexandriā"


mona208606

Volumen vs volumina?


Moopish

Volumen is singular ('the scroll'), volumina is plural ('the scrolls').

Volumen non loquit -> 'The scroll does not speak'

Volumina non loquuntur -> 'The scrolls do not speak'

They are both used for the nominative, accusative, and vocative, just change in number


mona208606

It's confusing because eslewhere its used to mean either we/you would like.

What is the intrinsic difference between all of them.


Moopish

Ah, the verb volo, which has the form volumus (we want), has some forms that look similar but are unrelated to the noun volumen to my knowledge. Volumen comes from the verb volvo ('I roll') to my knowledge. Understandable about the confusion.


mona208606

And thank you for your explanation.


RenanFelip994014

Why loquuntur and not loquunt?


Moopish

Loquor, loqui is a deponent verb, meaning it has passive forms for the active voice.

-untur is normally the passive equivalent to -unt with third conjugation verbs, but this verb does not have the form loquunt and instead uses loquuntur.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.