1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Scrolls do not speak."

"Scrolls do not speak."

Translation:Volumina non loquuntur.

September 16, 2019

10 Comments


fekundulo

can anyone explain the conjugation of this verb?


Moopish

It's a third conjugation deponent which means the endings are the same as third conjugations in the passive, but has active meaning.

The -untur tells us it is third person plural present to match with the subject volumina.


Tembo441

Another pun by Duolingo?

What do you mean "the scrolls don't speak?" They speak volumes...


ThereGoesMyWifi

Dad jokes intensify


pye20

3rd Conjugation Deponent Verb Infinitive: Loquī say, speak, tell, talk, declare, utter

Present Indicative Conjugation endings:
Loqu + ī or eris uere itur imur iminī untur • īorrisereturmurminintur • ī‧or‧ris‧ere‧tur‧mur‧mini‧ntur

Singular Persons: 1 Loquor • 2 Loqueris • 2 Loquuere • 3 Loquitur

Plural Persons: 1 Loquimur • 2 Loquiminī • 3 Loquuntur


MardukSky

Hoc est fragmentum lĭbri mei: "Occīdĭo littĕrārĭă in Ălexandriā"


DeddyShy1

Oh, but they speak volumes!


Rachel-Charlotte

Mmh, maybe I'm completely mistaken, but the saying goes 'alea iacta est', doesn't it? So the subject is plural there while the verb is singular. If so, is there a rule as to when a subject (n., pl.) has to have a verb the ending of which actually is the singular form?


Moopish

alea is first declension and nominative singular. Both iacta and est are also then singular to match with alea.


Rachel-Charlotte

Oh, thank you. Since it's translated to German in the plural ("Die Würfel sind gefallen") I always assumed it's the plural of aleum - which apparently is an alternative form of the plural genitive and not the nominative singular. Well, better late than never I guess, only took me 20 years to learn the truth behind this :D

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started