1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mores plurimos habet."

"Mores plurimos habet."

Translation:He has very many customs.

September 16, 2019

12 Comments


Rich.Smith

Is there no Latin word for "many?" Why must everything be "very many." (I keep getting these wrong, because I keep forgetting to add the "very.")


PERCE_NEIGE

The Latin word for "many" is multi and its declension.

I also really fed up with this "very many" and those "tibi placent" and those "ebrius", and those "parrots", I love this course, but too many repetitions get me headache.


GScottOliver

2020-03-23 It's just that multi (and its declensions) was taught in another skill, and since it's more familiar to English speakers, it probably wasn't repeated as much. On the other hand, plurimi (if I guess right) is only familiar through the word "plural", which only means "more than one", so they really pound this one home.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


SuzanneNussbaum

plures, plures, plura is the word (comparative adjective) that means "more," from which we get our "plural" (and the US motto: E pluribus unum ). plurimi, plurimae, plurima is the superlative adjective form.


water_color

Can a person have customs? Maybe "mores" also can mean "habits"?


MatVil

"O tempora o mores", a phrase used by Cicero in different instances but meaning in general "Oh what times! Oh what customs!"


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin Mores (plural of "mos") gave the French mœurs, it's both, costom/tradition of people, and the habit of a person.
Borrowed in English in "moeurs".

Moeurs in English:
""behavior, customs, or habits of a people," https://www.etymonline.com/word/moeurs#etymonline_v_54304

And mores was directly borrowed from Latin:
https://www.etymonline.com/word/mores#etymonline_v_18360

Mos, moris:

-first meaning : your personal will.
-customs, traditions, usages of a people (nation)
-kind of life you have the habit to live: lifestyle,
-habits of morality, moral lifestyle


SuzanneNussbaum

"Habits" is ideal, for an individual person.


tibfulv

The subject is actually implied, not he. Since not given, it would have to be inferred from context, which is sadly also absent.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, when you have no pronoun-subject in Latin, you don't translate it in English? You say "someone"?

Either He has.., ans She has.. are accepted normally, if they aren't, please report. As both translation could work.


YvettePaulusz

'Mores' is pronounced like 'Mures' on the audio. I put 'mures', and got it right. I've reported the audio problem.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started