1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mores plurimos habet."

"Mores plurimos habet."

Translation:He has very many customs.

September 16, 2019

17 Comments


Rich.Smith

Is there no Latin word for "many?" Why must everything be "very many." (I keep getting these wrong, because I keep forgetting to add the "very.")


PERCE_NEIGE

The Latin word for "many" is multi and its declension.

I also really fed up with this "very many" and those "tibi placent" and those "ebrius", and those "parrots", I love this course, but too many repetitions get me headache.


silvanarochford

I agree. And always the present indicative tense. Why not go further please.


GScottOliver

2020-03-23 It's just that multi (and its declensions) was taught in another skill, and since it's more familiar to English speakers, it probably wasn't repeated as much. On the other hand, plurimi (if I guess right) is only familiar through the word "plural", which only means "more than one", so they really pound this one home.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


SuzanneNussbaum

plūrēs, plūrēs, plūra is the word (comparative adjective) that means "more," from which we get our "plural" (and the US motto: Ē plūribus ūnum ). plūrimī, plūrimae, plūrima is the superlative adjective form.


water_color

Can a person have customs? Maybe "mores" can also mean "habits"?


MatVil

"O tempora o mores", a phrase used by Cicero in different instances but meaning in general "Oh what times! Oh what customs!"


SuzanneNussbaum

"Habits" is ideal, for an individual person.


PERCE_NEIGE

Latin Mores (plural of "mos") gave the French mœurs, it's both, costom/tradition of people, and the habit of a person.
Borrowed in English in "moeurs".

Moeurs in English:
""behavior, customs, or habits of a people," https://www.etymonline.com/word/moeurs#etymonline_v_54304

And mores was directly borrowed from Latin:
https://www.etymonline.com/word/mores#etymonline_v_18360

Mos, moris:

-first meaning : your personal will.
-customs, traditions, usages of a people (nation)
-kind of life you have the habit to live: lifestyle,
-habits of morality, moral lifestyle


PierrePoutine

I am wondering how you can count such things as customs.


alphabeta

In English, I've never seen "moeurs", only "mores". My phone's keyboard dictionary, which is typically excellent, doesn't recognise moeurs.


tibfulv

The subject is actually implied, not he. Since not given, it would have to be inferred from context, which is sadly also absent.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, when you have no pronoun-subject in Latin, you don't translate it in English? You say "someone"?

Either He has.., ans She has.. are accepted normally, if they aren't, please report. As both translation could work.


YvettePaulusz

'Mores' is pronounced like 'Mures' on the audio. I put 'mures', and got it right. I've reported the audio problem.


[deactivated user]

    The male voice does not differentiate well between "habes" and "habet". The female voice consistently enunciates most clearly.


Schyllic

    Again with the unnatural "very many" phrase. "Great many" is accepted, fortunately.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.