1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hae sunt olivae."

"Hae sunt olivae."

Translation:These are olives.

September 16, 2019

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Haec oliva (singular)-> Hae olivae (plural)

Please Duolingo, teach us the singulars before the plurals, it's easier to memorize this way. (I know there are always a lot of people complaining about the fact there is only one olive in the sentence, but...)


Fabiodaneluzzi

I agree, it sounds rather sharp and the "E" in hae sound like a double ee. The sound ae is supposed to be open


Ethan434678

Sometimes it uses olivas and its confusing.


Fabiodaneluzzi

well, that's latin: olivas is accusativ plural, olivae nominativ plural. I have many olives: multas olivas habeo; the olives are many: olivae multae sunt


[deactivated user]

    What's up with it using words before it introduces them?


CaliforniaNorma

    That's the way they teach! I do find it sears the memory into my brain.


SeasteadsOptions

    The "school of hard knocks" approach. Classic


KristinFis5

    It sounded like Chinese. Get better speakers please!


Gus374760

    Definitely not Chinese, but definitely someone whose first language is English (probably American). But yeah, I agree with you – Duolingo should get better Latin speakers. This guys mispronounces everything.


JerryMcCarthy99

    Unfortunately, emails to Ancient Rome requesting Latin speakers went answered.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.