1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hae sunt olivae."

"Hae sunt olivae."

Translation:These are olives.

September 16, 2019

7 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Haec oliva (singular)-> Hae olivae (plural)

Please Duolingo, teach us the singulars before the plurals, it's easier to memorize this way. (I know there are always a lot of people complaining about the fact there is only one olive in the sentence, but...)


Fabiodaneluzzi

I agree, it sounds rather sharp and the "E" in hae sound like a double ee. The sound ae is supposed to be open


Ethan434678

Sometimes it uses olivas and its confusing.


Fabiodaneluzzi

well, that's latin: olivas is accusativ plural, olivae nominativ plural. I have many olives: multas olivas habeo; the olives are many: olivae multae sunt


PERCE_NEIGE

German accent here or is it me?


coolmondude

What's up with it using words before it introduces them?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started