1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicus architectos visitat."

"Medicus architectos visitat."

Translation:The doctor visits the architects.

September 16, 2019

4 Comments


dorkami

Is architectos really a Latin word? I thought it's from Greek.


Moopish

It is from Ancient Greek. Latin does have a good amount of words that were borrowed from Greek.


friskefox

Why is it that "medicus" ends in an "s" and is singular, but "architectos" ends in an "s" and is plural?


Moopish

In Latin, simply an s at the end of a noun will not tell you if it plural or not (unlike English were most plural forms end in an s). In Latin, you often will have to look at the ending and how it is being used in the sentence to determine its grammatical case.

As to exactly why the language developed that way, I do not know. Someone else may know.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started