1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicus architectos visitat."

"Medicus architectos visitat."

Translation:The doctor visits the architects.

September 16, 2019

11 Comments


friskefox

Why is it that "medicus" ends in an "s" and is singular, but "architectos" ends in an "s" and is plural?


Moopish

In Latin, simply an s at the end of a noun will not tell you if it plural or not (unlike English were most plural forms end in an s). In Latin, you often will have to look at the ending and how it is being used in the sentence to determine its grammatical case.

As to exactly why the language developed that way, I do not know. Someone else may know.


damoestice

There is a difference between -us & os/as ending.


kc_kennylau

The -us ending is for nominative singular (2nd declension masculine) and the -os is for accusative plural (2nd declension).


dorkami

Is architectos really a Latin word? I thought it's from Greek.


Moopish

It is from Ancient Greek. Latin does have a good amount of words that were borrowed from Greek.


kenbot2

It allowed me "medicus architectus (with a u) visitat" which i think is wrong


Moopish

It isn't right, you're right, but it has to do with how Duolingo does it's 'typo' handling. It tends to accept one letter off, even when the case is different. Not sure how the contributors would fix this (if they are even able to).


TheTioPapita

Why is it Architectos and not Architectum, since it is addressing the architecht?


Moopish

Architectos is the accusative plural form. We need to use it since we are talking about multiple architects.


Ellaszu

The lector reads "architectus"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.