1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos advenimus."

"Nos advenimus."

Translation:We arrive.

September 16, 2019

13 Comments


Richlogos

Some of the descendents of «advenio» according to Wiktionary:

Catalan: avenir

English: advene, advent, adventure

Franco-Provençal: avegnir, avindre

French: advenir.

Italian: avvenire

Old French: avenir, aveindre. avenir surviving only as a noun in Modern French.

Portuguese: advir, avir

Spanish: advenir, avenir.


YamirRomer

Advenir is almost archaic in Spanish. Except for catholic holidays.


PERCE_NEIGE

Avenir and aveindre are rather Old French than French.
Only advenir (ad+verb. venir) still exist. It means arriving in the future (figuratively), to happen.
Linked with Latin adventura (from advenire)= what is likely to happen (to arrive).

Adventure is also related. From French Aventure (probably also adventure, as the English kept the form).

https://www.etymonline.com/word/adventure


Richlogos

Thanks for the information. I've classed them as Old French verbs, now the people know :)


Gallaecia2752

Adventus: 1 Decembris - 24 Decembris


PERCE_NEIGE

"Adventus" was rather a Roman ceremony in Roman times.

The Christian "adventus" seems to come later. (I don't know exactly when)

The adventus was a ceremony in ancient Rome, in which an emperor was formally welcomed into a city either during a progress or after a military campaign, often (but not always) Rome. The term is also used to refer to artistic depictions (usually in relief sculpture, including coins) of such ceremonies. Its 'opposite' is the profectio.

The profectio ("setting forth") was the ceremonial departure of a consul in his guise as a general in Republican Rome, and of an emperor during the Imperial era. It was a conventional scene for relief sculpture and imperial coinage. The return was the reditus and the ceremonial reentry the adventus.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adventus_(ceremony)

It remind me when our President enters a city...


gsp732649

it depresses me when our president enters anything. but you got crazy skills. so impressive the hx & etymology.


Seattle_USA

It's redundant. "Advenimus," already meant we arrive.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not redundant, it's emphatic. And optional.


Mareile2

I hear "nos advenímus". Should it not be "nos advénimus" ?


Tad960426

"advenímus" is correct. (advenīmus: first-person plural present active indicative)


LaurenP174297

Is anybody else being annoyed by the capital letters in the latin?


gsp732649

LAUREN--ANCIENTLATINWASALLCAPSSANSSPACESNO? i dont think it has dashes or question marks. recommend not to let it bother you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.