1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tres filias callidas habetis…

"Tres filias callidas habetis."

Translation:You have three clever daughters.

September 16, 2019

10 Comments


SnarlsBarky

Is our speaker channeling King Lear by any chance?


AnUnicorn

Puellas callidas...


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, not "hot girls", you little rascal.
What did you expect?


Joeh13

You'd have to pronounce this very carefully so the girls dad didn't hear "calidas" (hot) instead of "callidas" (clever).


TiagoRodri856988

Through a verb calleō which is related to callum "callus". In Portuguese we can call someone who is experienced at something caleijado; it's someone who has developed calluses from use.


Abe1029

Then there's the fourth... She's an interesting one...


pablopublico

"Cunning" should also be accepted.


DerAndereLerner

Habesne quattuor filias? Habeo...


Elizabeth305273

Why is daughters between three and clever? Wouldnt you have both descriptors either in front or behind the object it is describing? How would you use more than two adjectives?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.