1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercatores pecuniam tradere …

"Mercatores pecuniam tradere possunt."

Translation:The merchants can hand over the money.

September 16, 2019

2 Comments


fekundulo

Isn't it easier to simply say, "the merchants trade the money"? hand over looks clumsy in this context, and then again only merchants seem to be doing it.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's because it's not the meaning of "trade".
They should have used "The girl hands over the money" to make it clear.

But I don't understand the etymology given by etymologyonline for instance, "tradere" seems so close from "to trade"!

https://www.etymonline.com/word/trade

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started