1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ موزة غالْية."

"هٰذِهِ موزة غالْية."

Translation:This is an expensive banana.

September 16, 2019

5 Comments


Strafigo

"This banana is expensive " doesn't work? Why?


Djibril487949

Because "this banana" would need the definite article /al-/ on /muza/.


Strafigo

I see, like this: "هٰذِهِ الموزة غالْية." Thanks!


FurbyZeKat

The arabic for banana sounds like "miuuza", in my dictionary I find مَوزة that should sound "mauuza". I am wrong?


8dexgqAn

this is expensive banana... this should be accepted. You put errors where it should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.