1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus cum Livia ad forum…

"Stephanus cum Livia ad forum it."

Translation:Stephanus goes to the market with Livia.

September 16, 2019

12 Comments


Maro853981

Corrinha is going to be furious this time.


OdysseusRx

Market and forum need to be interchangeable: I've seen "forum" given elsewhere as a legit rendering of forum. Consistency, quaeso :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it (report button). The consistency comes with the reports. Step by step, report by report.


gunungFR

It's hard to distinguish between ab/ad. I've reported it.


Devonmonkey

I thought that it said et, I reported it too. I hope that they record better audio soon


Tristam212765

They guy speaking says "livi ad" not "livia ad".


yvonne550472

Ad is not pronouced, for the forth time this session. I cannot type latin that is not there.


AmyF527068

It's there, but because the a at the end of Livia gets elided next to the a at the beginning of ad, you really only hear the d.


AnastasiaH47910

if "ad" is used before words that start with a vowel or h and all others take a then why does Duolingo use "ad forum" ?shouldn't it be "a forum" please help. Thanks


AmyF527068

It's ab that changes to a before consonants, not ad.


Paul577165

I answer in Latin but told Ive answered in English?!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.