1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus cum Livia ad forum…

"Stephanus cum Livia ad forum it."

Translation:Stephanus goes to the market with Livia.

September 16, 2019

24 Comments


Maro853981

Corrinha is going to be furious this time.


tio.mareta

I think Corinna is busy with the books


OdysseusRx

Market and forum need to be interchangeable: I've seen "forum" given elsewhere as a legit rendering of forum. Consistency, quaeso :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it (report button). The consistency comes with the reports. Step by step, report by report.


gunungFR

It's hard to distinguish between ab/ad. I've reported it.


Devonmonkey

I thought that it said et, I reported it too. I hope that they record better audio soon


eli58607

You can have in mind that "ad" is similar to "add"... so make you near to sth to add with it.


BengtLinde

Even worse, on my system it sounds like she says "ar-foorum".


CaliforniaNorma

I wrote, Stephanus goes to market with Livia. Rejected! Reported ;-)


IHAVEGIVENUP

They guy speaking says "livi ad" not "livia ad".


Chas2015

Yes, it's an example of words being elided, which AmyF527068 mentioned above. That's when two words slide into eachother, dropping a vowel. It happens in spoken conversation in a lot of languages. With repeated hearing, you start to recognize it more.


yvonne550472

Ad is not pronouced, for the forth time this session. I cannot type latin that is not there.


AmyF527068

It's there, but because the a at the end of Livia gets elided next to the a at the beginning of ad, you really only hear the d.


lekto3

Is there any practical difference between "stephanus cum livia" and "livia cum stephanus"?


Danielconcasco

Cum Stephanus is wrong. Cum takes the Ablative, so it would be fun Stephano.


AnastasiaH47910

if "ad" is used before words that start with a vowel or h and all others take a then why does Duolingo use "ad forum" ?shouldn't it be "a forum" please help. Thanks


AmyF527068

It's ab that changes to a before consonants, not ad.


SyedMoheel

Why not eiunt, btw?


Dani836570

I suppose because the subject is Stephanus so the verb has to be in singular. Plural would be used if it was Stephanus AND Livia.


tio.mareta

I answered Stephanus with livia goes to the market and Duo said Nicely done. :) I mean I wrote goes instead of goes cos I touch the word ad on the screen. It should be Stephanus with Livia go to the Market. I feel a bit of disagree with "Stephanus goes to the market with livia"


TabedeVrie

It should be "Livia goes to the market with Stephanus" as well.


Claire867508

Kept saying I was writing in English when I was typing in Latin. Really annoying

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.