1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is in the dining …

"The dinner is in the dining room."

Translation:Cena in cenaculo est.

September 16, 2019

11 Comments


SanDigital

I just realized that in Spanish "cenaculo" means "dinner ass"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The "culo" there does not mean "ass", just as a notable achievement does not mean there is no table.


SanDigital

Well, aren't you a barrel of laughs.


ScottAndre294087

Did ancient Romans have dining rooms? Just curious. I don't know how there homes were set up.


Fbeckwith

Only the ancient Roman homes in New York, Boston, and Philadelphia


JuuHansen

Why it can not be "cena est in cenaculo"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"in cenaculo" is acting like an adverb, and adverbs must come before the verb in Latin.


cogges

What is the difference between cenaculum and triclinium?


Avis992578

I ask the same question


john673010

Why does cenaculo work in this sentence but not cenaculum? Is cenaculo not the object of the sentence? Or is it a case of agreement in existential vs categorical; is it because we are speaking about the concept of dinner in a dining room and not a specific dinner in a dining room? If that's the case, wouldn't it be possible to say something like 'this dinner goes in a dining room somewhere?'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.