1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is in the dining …

"The dinner is in the dining room."

Translation:Cena in cenaculo est.

September 16, 2019

6 Comments


ScottAndre294087

Did ancient Romans have dining rooms? Just curious. I don't know how there homes were set up.


pye20

An elite fraction of people were Triclīnia dining. • Prūsiās, A Romance of Ancient Rome Under the Republic, Ernst Eckstein, Leipzig, Autumn 1883

ArchitriclīnusArchitriclīnī Presiding Feast Master • Triclīniarchēs Triclīniarcha The chief servant slave charged with provisioning the dining table. • Borrowed from Ancient Greek τρικλινιάρχης (trikliniárkhēs), from τρεῖς (treîs) + κλίνω (klínō) + -άρχης (-árkhēs). • • TriclīniumTria triclīnia in triclīniō • from Ancient Greek τρικλίνιον (triklínion), from τρεῖς ( treîs, three ) + κλίνω ( klínō, to lean ) • • Triclīnium - The Roman formal dining room in which three, room entryway facing, semi-circular placed, Klinē - Klinai ( Plural) - Lēctus Triclīnaris - couch on which to recline on the left side, made comfortable with cushions and pillows, set on three sides around a low square table with the fourth side left open for service access. Each of 9 diners, 3 per couch, lēctus summus, lēctus medius & lēctus īmus, reclined on their left side, propped upon the pillows and cushions, while household slaves served multiple courses rushed out from the Culīna


SanDigital

I just realized that in Spanish "cenaculo" means "dinner ass"


Rae.F

No. The "culo" there does not mean "ass", just as a notable achievement does not mean there is no table.


SanDigital

Well, aren't you a barrel of laughs.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started