1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi sunt familiares benigni…

"Illi sunt familiares benigni."

Translation:They are kind relatives.

September 16, 2019

7 Comments


dkahn400

As with the female speaker, gn is pronounced incorrectly. It should be more like the ngn in hangnail. See W. Sidney Allen's "Vox Latina".


dkahn400

Downmarked but it remains true. This can be confirmed by following the reference.


BananaNosh

Why is "these" not correct for "illi"?


dkahn400

"These" would be hi - the masc. nom. plural of hic. Illi is actually "those".


audrysilva

Why "illis"? they aren't ii?


dkahn400

Ii or ei is the plural of is. Illi is the plural of ille. Ei and illi can both be translated as "they", but illi actually means "those men" or "those people".


ElaineMint

When asked to repeat what I heard I typed familias instead of familiares this to me is a spelling mistake and should be seen as such it certainly wasn't completely wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.