1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illi sunt familiares benigni…

"Illi sunt familiares benigni."

Translation:They are kind relatives.

September 16, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Familiārēs ( of or pertaining to Servants )


BananaNosh

Why is "these" not correct for "illi"?


dkahn400

"These" would be hi - the masc. nom. plural of hic. Illi is actually "those".


dkahn400

As with the female speaker, gn is pronounced incorrectly. It should be more like the ngn in hangnail. See W. Sidney Allen's "Vox Latina".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started