1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You send the songs and the l…

"You send the songs and the letters to Marcus."

Translation:Carmina et epistulas ad Marcum mittitis.

September 16, 2019

16 Comments


fekundulo

Mittis must be accepted, as there is no way of knowing if you is plural or singular.


Christos970882

Carmina et litteras ad Marcum mittis should also be accepted. Reported it


ClausFenger

What became of the dative form, 'Marco'? 'Ad Marcum' would be more like 'in the direction of Marcus', imho.


jcarty123

Perhaps Duo does not accept the dative version because Duo feels it hasn't taught us that, yet.

But I do find it more intuitive. Actually, for a moment I thought that "Marcum" might be dative and "ad" might be unnecessary or clunky, so I (mistakenly) omitted "ad", like saying in English "You send Marcus the songs and letters".


kevmur

I used the dative just now and it was accepted. Sometimes it just takes them a while to include all the options.


dxrsam

The dative is accepted.


gsp732649

that is also my understanding.


DavidHarri227108

I think you probably could use the dative, as well. Without a preposition, of course.


AndrewGrac19

Shouldn't it be 'Carmina et epistulas MARCO mittitis'?


ClausFenger

I quite agree—I wrote the same a while ago.


LouiviVeterus

'epistola' should be accepted as an alternative to 'epistula' as opposed to a typo.


ArielMedin948128

Well, my guess is that ad is more specific as into or to whereas the dative could mean other things, but you have a point since the dative is an indirect object, not the direct object whereby it must take the accusative. In addition, mittis seems acceptable to me if "Tu" or "Vos" is not included.


rjcarlson77

Why can't you put "Tu" at the beginning?


ClausFenger

In Latin, you don't need to put the personal pronoun because the verb form tells it: amo = I love, amas = you (singular) love, etc. If you do it anyway, it corresponds to stressing it: "You are the one sending the letters to Marcus."


-Copernicus-

As ClausFenge said, the pronoun would not normally be used here. But Duo does normally accept answers with pronoun subjects.

What was your entire answer? If you used "tu" but also the "mittitis" verb form, that's ungrammatical because "mittitis" is the "vos" form and not the "tu" form. Correct would be "Tu carmina et epistulas ad Marcum mittis"; if that's what you wrote, it should have been accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.