"Kann ich nicht selbst entscheiden?"

Translation:Can't I decide myself?

April 21, 2013

18 Comments


snbutler

I thought entscheiden was reflexive. In which case, why is it not "Kann ich mich nicht entscheiden" ? Why "selbst"?

June 19, 2013

ArvindhMani

I dont know abt reflexive verbs but i'll hazard a guess.. Selbst means "self" -- myself, yourself, himself, herself.

Mich is just "me". So your translation would mean 'Cant i decide me?'

Perhaps 'Kann ich nicht für mich entschieden?' is a right answer.. I hope i'm not wrong. :)

October 30, 2014

slackbeard

sort of repeating kovo but how do you make a distinction between "can't i decide MYSELF?" as in can't it be my decision, can i make the decision by myself; and "can i NOT decide myself?" as in can it not be my decision, can someone else make the decision for me, or with me ??????

June 4, 2014

NeilMcQ68

Same as in English surely? With stress! You didn' need to change the sentence structure, although by doing so you have negated the possibility of stressing NOT. You could equally well have said; 'Can I not decide MYSELF?' So you see, it's the same sentence with a different enphasis

November 6, 2015

4kreider4

Shouldn't selber be used instead of selbst? I thought selber is used when the subject is singular and selbst for when it is plural.

January 25, 2014

rcabreu

Why can't "Wir können uns entscheiden" be translated as "We can decide ourselves", but this one can me translated as "Can't I decide myself" and not as "Can't I decide? Please HELP.. Apparent nonsense..

April 21, 2013

sovo

How do you say "Can I not decide myself?"?

August 24, 2013

Vindalf

It's the same

August 25, 2013

liminal

How do you say "I can not even decide'?

August 31, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

IDK but I think;

Ich kann nicht sogar entscheiden.

November 27, 2015

dghitc

Where did "selbst" go and where did "myself" come from? Thanks!

October 23, 2014

jamesworks75503

Why is "Can I not judge for myself?" incorrect?

December 24, 2015

saeed118

ist es richtig? Kann ich selbst nicht entscheiden?"

January 12, 2016

DBasar

i would like to know it too

February 9, 2016

JasminKarl2

Doesn't "kann," conjugated from "können," refer to the ability to do a thing? Shouldn't "dürfen" be used when it is a matter of having or lacking permission?

February 5, 2016

leeksharon

Anyone know when to use "selber" from "selbst"? Thanks.

November 6, 2016

WolfVonPosen

So person who ask went to decide alone but he cant and he said "Kann ich nicht selbst entscheiden?" Is it good context?

July 19, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"Can't I myself decide" means exactly the same as the suggested translation, and should be accepted.

November 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.