1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kann ich nicht selbst entsch…

"Kann ich nicht selbst entscheiden?"

Translation:Can't I decide myself?

April 21, 2013

28 Comments


snbutler

I thought entscheiden was reflexive. In which case, why is it not "Kann ich mich nicht entscheiden" ? Why "selbst"?


ArvindhMani

I dont know abt reflexive verbs but i'll hazard a guess.. Selbst means "self" -- myself, yourself, himself, herself.

Mich is just "me". So your translation would mean 'Cant i decide me?'

Perhaps 'Kann ich nicht für mich entschieden?' is a right answer.. I hope i'm not wrong. :)


slackbeard

sort of repeating kovo but how do you make a distinction between "can't i decide MYSELF?" as in can't it be my decision, can i make the decision by myself; and "can i NOT decide myself?" as in can it not be my decision, can someone else make the decision for me, or with me ??????


NeilMcQ68

Same as in English surely? With stress! You didn' need to change the sentence structure, although by doing so you have negated the possibility of stressing NOT. You could equally well have said; 'Can I not decide MYSELF?' So you see, it's the same sentence with a different enphasis


leeksharon

Anyone know when to use "selber" from "selbst"? Thanks.


4kreider4

Shouldn't selber be used instead of selbst? I thought selber is used when the subject is singular and selbst for when it is plural.


jamesworks75503

Why is "Can I not judge for myself?" incorrect?


LawrenceWelch

"Can't I myself decide" means exactly the same as the suggested translation, and should be accepted.


Erik286377

Improper English grammar


caplexxo

"Can I not decide for myself" is incorrect, would anyone mind telling me why?


LawrenceWelch

I think it should be accepted.


PopSixSquish

Can this only mean '...decide myself'? Could it be '...decide FOR myself'?


CapnDoug

"Can't I decide for myself?" sounds better to me.


rcabreu

Why can't "Wir können uns entscheiden" be translated as "We can decide ourselves", but this one can me translated as "Can't I decide myself" and not as "Can't I decide? Please HELP.. Apparent nonsense..


sovo

How do you say "Can I not decide myself?"?


liminal

How do you say "I can not even decide'?


Ungewitig_Wiht

IDK but I think;

Ich kann nicht sogar entscheiden.


dghitc

Where did "selbst" go and where did "myself" come from? Thanks!


saeed118

ist es richtig? Kann ich selbst nicht entscheiden?"


DBasar

i would like to know it too


bpecover1

I thought selbst as an adverb meant "even", so why isn't "can I not even decide" accepted?


JasminKarl2

Doesn't "kann," conjugated from "können," refer to the ability to do a thing? Shouldn't "dürfen" be used when it is a matter of having or lacking permission?


WolfVonPosen

So person who ask went to decide alone but he cant and he said "Kann ich nicht selbst entscheiden?" Is it good context?


donegal.ruth

Can't I choose myself isn't accepted. Is it wrong?


CapnDoug

Yes, it is wrong. To have a similar meaning it would need to be "Can't I choose for myself?" Also, the sentence to translate has "entscheiden" - "decide" and not "wählen" - "choose".

"Can't I choose myself?" would be, for example, if you were choosing members of a team, you were told that you couldn't choose yourself, and you are questioning this decision.


WLB357314

Why not "Can I not choose by myself"?


CapnDoug

See my previous answer:
The sentence to translate says "entscheiden" - "decide" and not "wählen" - "choose".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.