1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْصّين بَلَد واسِع."

"اَلْصّين بَلَد واسِع."

Translation:China is a spacious country.

September 17, 2019

9 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Can you really describe a country as "spacious" in English? It's better applied to closed spaces really.


AmadouLy

I said vast and duo didn't accept. So I reported it.


iad58g

So did I (on both counts).


HZia86

Same problem with me


Away54

Another meaning:

واسع : antonym of strict


MariaShtal

Duo is teaching us how the consonant after "al" is changing, and at the same time the voice is clearly pronouncing "al-Siin" instead of "aS-Siin" (China). Very confusing!


avisarid1

I don't agree with. I do hear aS-Sin, on 20-feb-2021. Maybe they fixed it?


Ben837613

Was" means wide and is more appropriate in this context. 20210228


Gonza244927

Not in the east lol

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.