1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is her country."

"This is her country."

Translation:هٰذا بَلَدها.

September 17, 2019

7 Comments


Beephi

Maybe I skipped it along the way, but can someone explain to me why بَلَدها sounds like baladuhaa instead of baladhaa? Is there Tanwin or something other that I'm missing here?


dilara.xo

yes, there is tanwin on the د (d) so it is

بَلَدُها (baladuhaa)


kara5712800

Actually it is not tanwin it is dahma Tanwin is ٌ
Dhama is ُ


DavidHarri227108

Maybe you meant voweling in general in which case "tashkeel" would work better than "tenween". Or "voweling".


kara5712800

Because balad here is khabar | خبر whic is marfuu' | مرفوع so its harake have to be dhama, thus baladUha


RyanLeBlan16

It is more of a general question, but as others have noted... balad-ha or balad-u-ha.

Also is ut due to a missing diacritic or is the assumption that we enunciate the D? Confused


Almaa3296

The correct pronunciation is baladuhaa. Because the د got dhommah diacritic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.