1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Que le difference de "viennen…

taboocreations

Que le difference de "viennent" et "sont" de (pays)

Bonsoir mes amis!

Quelle est le différence de " ils viennent" de France" et "ils sont de France?

Parceque tous le deux en anglais c'est "we are from france"

Pourquoi le différence, il ne sont pas le mêmes?

September 17, 2019

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

petermoldovia

I don't think I've ever heard "Je suis de France." Did you get that from an exercise? I verified with a francophone translator who told me that "Je suis de France," sounds like an anglicism.

September 17, 2019

taboocreations

I speak Spanish. So in my learning of french, which sentence structure seems to be very similar, and has helped me learn. "Soy de México" is "I am from Mexico" . " Vengo de México" is " I come from Mexico" but also can mean the speaker has traveled from Mexico as well as the speaker is identifies as mexican.

So is using "venir" and "are/am" can be applied the same.


petermoldovia

It's handy to have another romance language to rely on when learning French. I think you can't rely on it in this case though. At least among the French people I interact with, none say, "Je suis de France," only "Je viens de France."

It's grammatically correct, but people simply don't say it, as far as I know.


taboocreations

Thank you for the reply, it has helped me alot.


Stephan.....

'Ils viennent de France' and 'ils sont de France' mean both the same and should be translated as 'they come/are from France'. Both should be interchangable. Your suggested answer 'we are from France' means 'nous venons/sommes de France' (17.09.2019).


taboocreations

So "viennent" would be more directional, such as Point A to Point B?

So similar to " I come from america" and " I am from america"

"Mon père est americain, ses parents viennent de France aux les États-Unis".


IleanaDess

" ils viennent" de France" = they come from France "ils sont de France" = they are from France.


angus390025

En anglais, nous pouvons demander "Where are you from?" ou "Where do you come from?" Nous pouvons dire "I am from Pennsylvania" ou "I come from Pennsylvania" également.

En français, generalement "je viens de..." est plus normale pour les lieux, et "je suis ..." est utilisé pour les adjectives. "Je viens de la France" "Je suis français"

"Je viens de..." peut aussi signifier que tu as juste complété une tâche. Par example, "Je viens de me brosser les dents" veut dire "I just got finished brushing my teeth."


taboocreations

ahhh merci beaucoup pour l'explication. je comprends mieux. Le français est parfois complexe mais c'est facile aussi


YellowFive.0

je pense que "ils sont de France" veut dire que vous etes la terre, mais je ne suis pas un homme francais.


Langophobe

un autre conseil, il est plus naturel de dire 'la différence entre ' deux choses. Merde!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.