1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Her useless older sister is …

"Her useless older sister is seaward."

Translation:Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma kai.

September 17, 2019

9 Comments


RonRGB

5- Pepeke Henua (TIME SEGMENT 4:O9)

LOOK AT THE HAWAIIAN SENTENCE STRUCTURE, heʻe = octopus, (TIME SEGMENT 4:09 to 8:23)

Pepeke Henua = When or where something is…

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

Aia …………. kaʻi + thing …….… (i/ma) when/ where

Aia ………….…. ke kaʻa …….……. ma waho

Stay …………… the car …………….. outside

=The car is outside.

Aia ............ ʻo + name …………. (i/ma) when/where

Aia ……..…… ʻo Mokulēʻia ………. ma Waiālua

Stay ………….. Mokulēʻia ……..…. in Waiālua

= Mokulēʻia is in Waiālua.

(Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/u4IW1RGcNsw


PEPEKE HENUA

HAW 101

AIA (Slide 1 to 12)

ʻAMI PIKO ʻO is used with iʻoa or proper nouns (names of people or places). (Slide 6 to 8)

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

AIA I HEA? (Slide 11 and 12)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-henua


Gender in Hawaiian:

Kino-O, Kino-A and the Control You Have Over Your Life

(Click to read): https://ryankeawekane.wordpress.com/2016/05/28/gender-in-hawaiian-kino-o-kino-a-and-the-control-you-have-over-your-life/


...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)


Heidi672278

Nobody bothered by the use of "useless" to discribe a person?


Eliza727459

Many people bothered. Comments sprinkled throughout the exercise questions. No change from management yet.


Oceanic2

"Aia kona kaikua'ana pohō i kai" is wrong right now. I've been using "ma" but then I figured, we'll, let's give it a try with the "i", and sure enough, it is wrong according to duolingo.


MojaveMama

I do that too...try alternate phrases/words/word order. When it works, I post it.


Graeme721848

I have seen that i vs ma is a matter of static place vs movement. I cannot remember which way around and I used i kai like you - wrong. I saw this as a static version.


mawileboy

can someone explain why "aia ma kai kona kaikuaʻana pohō" is wrong?


Eliza727459

I got it wrong, too. I think because our structure says: "Seaward is her useless sister", instead of: "Her useless sister is seaward." We inverted the thought.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.