1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is the school?"

"Where is the school?"

Translation:Ubi est ludus?

September 17, 2019

9 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Ludus is the nominative (archaic form: loedus).
The school is.. Where is the school: nominative.


PiOwl

Doesn't ludus mean game, not school? According to my Cambridge dictionary, it means game, though in the Cambridge Latin dictionary the first u has a line over it.


PERCE_NEIGE

It means both.
The line over the u is called a macron, and is used to show it's a longer sound.


PiOwl

Thanks for clarifying!


NishthaM2004

why not ludi? In a previous question the answer was ludi...any help is appreciated!


Rae.F

Ludus is the singular nominative. The school is [location]. Where is the school?

Ludi can be the plural nominative (Ubi sunt ludi?, Where are the schools?), the singular genitive (magister ludi, the school's teacher), or the plural vocative ("Hey, schools! Yeah, I'm talking to multiple buildings.")


AdamLarge

Typed ubi ludum est and got it right. Why ..


Rae.F

The course contributors have no control over what gets through as a typo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.