1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is the school?"

"Where is the school?"

Translation:Ubi est ludus?

September 17, 2019

13 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Ludus is the nominative (archaic form: loedus).
The school is.. Where is the school: nominative.


LeafSystem

Doesn't ludus mean game, not school? According to my Cambridge dictionary, it means game, though in the Cambridge Latin dictionary the first u has a line over it.


PERCE_NEIGE

It means both.
The line over the u is called a macron, and is used to show it's a longer sound.


LeafSystem

Thanks for clarifying!


NishthaM2004

why not ludi? In a previous question the answer was ludi...any help is appreciated!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ludus is the singular nominative. The school is [location]. Where is the school?

Ludi can be the plural nominative (Ubi sunt ludi?, Where are the schools?), the singular genitive (magister ludi, the school's teacher), or the plural vocative ("Hey, schools! Yeah, I'm talking to multiple buildings.")


Qibli2000

They do a terrible job teaching declension/case/etc


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Here are some declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

I also like to use http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/


AdamLarge

Typed ubi ludum est and got it right. Why ..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors have no control over what gets through as a typo.


MariusBrez

I have already forgotten which "where" means what. Damn.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ubi = static location = where
Ubi es? Where are you?

Unde = motion away = whence
Unde venis? Where do you come from?

Quo = motion toward = whither
Quo vadis? Where are you going?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.