1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We will not get together thi…

"We will not get together this evening."

Translation:ʻAʻole kāua e hui i kēia ahiahi.

September 17, 2019

18 Comments


Oceanic2

"'A'ole kaua e launa i keia ahiahi" is wrong. but when I click "get together", the options of "launa" and "hui" and "pu" show up. So how is "launa wrong?" Maybe they should take it off as the listed click option.


Arauka

I agree completely. Both launa and hui are translated as "meet" and "get together", but usually one is favoured over the other as a translation, and sometimes this happens. It should either be acceptable here, or the two words need to be more consistently described and differentiated.


KarinLynn1

so maybe report it next time?


SamOhuGon

the pronoun and the verb clause can be interchanged, and the future tense should be "e hui ana" If "We will get together this evening" is E hui ana kāua i kēia ahiahi. Then the negative would simply be to add ʻAʻole to the front end, OR ʻAʻole kāua e hui ana i kēia ahiahi. What is stated above is the negation of the command form, which would be: We should not get together this evening.


Jeremiah279619

I got it wrong because that is what i was thinking too.


MojaveMama

ʻAʻole kāua e hui ana i kēia ahiahi.

is accepted. 10/15/20


Honuiki

I agree that launa should be okay.


RonRGB

— NĀ ʻANA: (REVIEW) NĀ MĀKA PAINU = The tense markers

Parts of speech

FUTURE TENSE (going to, slide 5, slide 7)

FUTURE TENSE (will, slide 6, and 7)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/na-maka-painu-1


lynneo

Thank you for giving the Slide numbers! Very helpful.


SariahLily

Hmm. The slides say you use ana for specific times, and leave it off for ambiguous times. But "this evening" is pretty specific.


GeraldMath4

"'A'ole kākou e launa i keia ahiahi" seems close enough to report, whether anyone ever does anything about it or not.


Eliza727459

I did report. Dec 25, 2020.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.