1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You build many cities."

"You build many cities."

Translation:Tu multas urbes condis.

September 17, 2019

7 Comments


absieb

Why is many in the singular?


Moopish

It's not. Could you explain why you think that?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's always in the plural.

It makes sense because "a lot of things.
So, the number (sing/plur) never changes for it, but only the gender changes.

plural nom.
multi (m) multae (f) multa(n)

plural voc. multi/multae/multa

plural acc. multos/multas (f)/multa

plural gen. multorum/multarum/multorum
plural dat. multis/multis/multis
plural abl. multis/multis/multis

Good chart here: https://www.tes.com/teaching-resource/latin-noun-declensions-1-5-wjce-gcse-latin-language-nouns-11246967


absieb

what tense is multas? why is it not multii or similar?


Moopish

It is an adjective, feminine form, its grammatical case is accusative plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tenses are only for verbs, not adjectives. Multii doesn't exist, and it's formed on the declension of "multi", it's the 2nd declension I think , see my other comment to understand how it declines.


roemer

Why not Construis? It is in the hints!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started