1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You build many cities."

"You build many cities."

Translation:Tu multas urbes condis.

September 17, 2019

19 Comments


roemer

Why not Construis? It is in the hints!


Alan793488

I gave the same answer. Near as I can tell, condis would be more akin to founding a city, which I think is what they wanted, but the sentence didn't specify. I think construis is also right & I reported it. If not, can someone please explain why? Thanks in advance.


mahdaeng

Why not "multas urbes construis"?


Tony127262

Is there a rule for usage of construit vs condit ???


absieb

Why is many in the singular?


Moopish

It's not. Could you explain why you think that?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's always in the plural.

It makes sense because "a lot of things.
So, the number (sing/plur) never changes for it, but only the gender changes.

plural nom.
multi (m) multae (f) multa(n)

plural voc. multi/multae/multa

plural acc. multos/multas (f)/multa

plural gen. multorum/multarum/multorum
plural dat. multis/multis/multis
plural abl. multis/multis/multis

Good chart here: https://www.tes.com/teaching-resource/latin-noun-declensions-1-5-wjce-gcse-latin-language-nouns-11246967


absieb

what tense is multas? why is it not multii or similar?


Moopish

It is an adjective, feminine form, its grammatical case is accusative plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tenses are only for verbs, not adjectives. Multii doesn't exist, and it's formed on the declension of "multi", it's the 2nd declension I think , see my other comment to understand how it declines.


SyedMoheel

Ok... So why don't we have a multi/ multae here rather than thia multas?


Moopish

multas is used since it agrees in gender (feminine) and case (accusative plural) with urbes.


Jayden.Daniel

How's everyone doing?


gCe7JdOW

I said "Multas urbes construitis." Is that acceptable? Shouldn't it be?


Percy-Vered

Wouldn't "Multae urbes construis" be correct as well?


vwsheldon

No, urbes is accusative, so multas is the correct form.


Tys0nus

Shouldnt it be 'urbem' as it is object of the verb


Moopish

If it was a singular city, yes. But here there are multiple cities so the plural accusative form is used which is urbes.


STRADS1551

"Tu construis" (to build/make/construct) should be accepted for "tu condis" (to build/establish) in most cases, especially when translating from English to Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.