1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء يا صَديقَتي!"

"إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء يا صَديقَتي!"

Translation:Until next time, my friend!

September 17, 2019

9 Comments


Ali74347

"See you later my friend" should be valid too...


Oinophilos

Absolutely. No one says "Until we meet again" any more. We could say "I look forward to seeing you again," but that is a bit extreme for الي اللقاء. Until next time sounds like regular meetings are expected, whereas this is more like "so long, then"


yohI192304

until we meet again is the literal meaning,right?


Oinophilos

The literal meaning is just "to (until) the meeting." The rest is understood (as in "hasta la vista"), so the actual meaning has to be filled in in English. It means anything that an English speaker would say to take leave in a semi-formal situation. Usually that's "Good-bye."


Oinophilos

And this translation is not literal, either, so why not use a non-literal equivalent that is actually used?


EvemarieMo

My normal translation would have been, "until we meet again, my friend". I am not tired of you blasting me, I am tired of arguing with a machine who is unable to listen to reason.


vsandl

This is just not used in modern English


Rob596018

Left out the comma?


fred91883

Au revoir, arriverderci, hasta la proxima, auf wiedersehen, ...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.