1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْباب"

"اَلْباب"

Translation:the door

September 17, 2019

4 Comments


jafar361619

AL (ال) = THE in the arabic language.And if there is no AL (ال) in most arabic words,it is definataly A.As in an example shows below: The door =الباب And Door or a door = باب And so on.


Dus564971

I did it again: gate instead of door, but it is not accepted.


alhujazi

There are virtually no articles, such as "a" or "the" in Arabic. Why require it here?


Sygmoral

Because there's a significant difference between 'a' and 'the'. There are many languages that work the same way.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.