1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Histrio et medicus sunt aegr…

"Histrio et medicus sunt aegri."

Translation:The actor and the doctor are sick.

September 17, 2019

18 Comments


FelipeKastisho

You have become the very thing you swore to destroy!


BrodToward

"Then is there another doctor in the house?!"


Sebastianus2001

We don't know. But if you can remember the sentence "Tu medicum sanas" in the last lesson, you can be the another doctor there.


SineNmine

Another solution. the actor and the doctor are ill


nuskadamus

Why is medic not an accepted translation?


Tim694134

'The actor and the medic are sick' should be accepted. Reported.


lynhollow

Could anyone clear up my confusion with 'aegri' being able to be interpreted as 'sick men'? How does that work?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Long story short, it's treating the adjective as short for noun+adjective. We do the same in English: "Give me your tired [people], your poor [people]..."


Landon_He

Can you please provide the slightly longer story on aegri?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're being referred to as "the sick", short for "the sick people". There's a garden path sentence: "The old man the boat". At first it reads as "the old man [does something]" but then "the boat" means that makes no sense. It's actually "The old [people] man the boat", where "man" is a verb that means "to operate".

"The sick are in need of care." In other words, sick people are in need of care.


Landon_He

Very good. And aegri is used as Nom plural? How do I know to use 2nd masc.? I'm just piecing this all together from the Tip tables.


CarolineK19

Isn't actor in Latin also actor, plural being actores?


AniOhevYayin

There's a good, accessible book on pandemics in the Roman Empire: Kyle Harper, The Fate of Rome (Princeton, 2018). https://press.princeton.edu/books/hardcover/9780691166834/the-fate-of-rome


Scian4

Damn' Plague felling everyone!


Revenitor

Anyone else getting 035 and 049 vibes from this? I guess the pestilence is worse than 049 thought. It's going after SCPs now.


AJJAYY

Physician heal thyself!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.