1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vesperi Marcus advenit."

"Vesperi Marcus advenit."

Translation:Marcus arrives in the evening.

September 17, 2019

3 Comments


Richlogos

It's also pronounced as /adˈweː.nit/ when it's the third person perfect tense of venio, with the accent on the e.


MacBeatha

They're both grammatical but they're not interchangeable. In neither case is ādvenit an accurate spelling, the initial-a is short whether it's stressed or unstressed.


Richlogos

advēnit is the third person perfect tense, and advenit (ádvenit) third person present. I had no idea about the distinct accentuation. Thanks for pointing that out.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started