1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mom tells us to be careful w…

"Mom tells us to be careful when driving this car."

Translation:Ibu berkata agar kami berhati-hati ketika mengendarai mobil ini.

September 17, 2019

14 Comments


slipkid725

Why use agar? It isnt in the drop down hints


Brian260733

I wonder the same. The definition is "so that, so, for", and this just doesn't seem to fit the syntax of the sentence.


SongShiQuan

Agar might mean 'in order to', might make sense in that sentence.

Ibu berkata agar kami berhati-hati ketika mengendarai mobil ini. Mom tells us (be safe) in order to be careful when driving this car.


Brian260733

You must be right about that, but geez, that's a lot of manipulation to show how it works! But that's how language study is, I suppose. Thank you!


SongShiQuan

One more thing, to learn more daily used words is by watching Kompas TV in youtube. Live 24/7.


INDAHNESIA

Ibu berkata kami berhati-hati ketika mengendarai mobil ini. Is this grammatically incorrect with out the "agar"?


SongShiQuan

It is fine without 'agar', said by my indonesian friend.


AdityabkA1

From my view as a native speaker, your statement written there will have the nuance of "My mom said that we had been careful at the time we drove this car". So it is like you are talking to your friends but they don't believe you were driving that car safely and then you shout "Tidak! Ibu bilang kami berhati-hati (kok) ketika mengendarai mobil ini". That "kok" is more likely to emphasize your plead :D. Hope it is answered!


Mey363876

bilang should be accepted


SongShiQuan

Yes, agreed. Sometimes people have to adjust because correct answers can be many sometimes and all can't be added.


SongShiQuan

You guys have been on this part you sure do understand lots of indonesian words here's a KAMUS for you. Best I use

https://kbbi.web.id/pecat


Neil423241

Mom said to us to be careful when... ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.