1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The weasels are not in the s…

"The weasels are not in the sky."

Translation:Mustelae non sunt in caelo.

September 17, 2019

8 Comments


JohnAllenR3

Why is the accusative "caelum" inappropriate here?


PavelSedlk1

Because the are (or are not) there. They're not moving they're.


fekundulo

"Mustelae non in caelo sunt" should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just report.


hoichuchen

what is the diff between 'in caelo" and "in caelum"


plutopsyche

I mean, it's good that there aren't flying weasels?


Djshill

This is such a useful phrase.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.