1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The student studies in Rome."

"The student studies in Rome."

Translation:Discipula Romae studet.

September 17, 2019

21 Comments


Theo639847

the question doesn't make clear if the student is male or female, so the answer is a 50% gamble.


Danielconcasco

Both are accepted and have been since day one.


Heike252852

Nope, not at my lesson.


Danielconcasco

Then you had an error somewhere in your answer.


Liam.lah

Would there be anything wrong with "Discipula in Romae studet"? Currently it is marked wrong with the inclusion of 'in'.


jmgordon062

In Romae is the English equivalent of saying "in in Rome" if I'm understanding it correctly, so that wouldn't work


A.Meiwes

in Rome means Romae in Latin, there doesnt need to be an in as far as i can understand it


Fantomius

Couldn't "Discipula Romae studet" translate to both "The student studies in Rome" and "The student studies Rome" ?

If it can only mean the first, then how would you say the second (that the student studies Rome itself) in Latin?


Liam.lah

Edit: this is incorrect, make sure to read the comment below mine to see where I went wrong.

'Romae' with the ae is what is called the 'locative', which is a special case used for some places, and here means 'in Rome', 'The student studies Rome', should be 'Discipula Romam studet" 'Romam' being the accusative case of Rome, because Rome here is the object that something is being done to.


Danielconcasco

Be careful, studere takes a dative, so it would also be Romae.

However, I don't think you can study a city in Classical Latin. :)


Liam.lah

Thanks for the correction.


GaelicGirl2

Studere can take the dative, but for the meaning study to my knowledge it doesn't*.

Studere + dative gives (among other things) to favor.

You can study anything whenever. Unless you mean go to college and take classes on a subject.

But you can study a tree today just like you could have studied a tree in ancient times. (My latest subject is behaviour of the natives.. how many decibels of screaming from my neighbours' kids does it take for the parents to step in, and what is the correlation with the duration of the screaming. Preliminary conclusions; a very long time and/or a lot of decibels)

*(Edit and I can't find conclusive evidence one way or another wiki seems to agree with me but wouldn't be my 1st choice of a reliable source. And studere plus dative is indeed commonly mentioned but usually not specified for which of the definitions of studere)


Fantomius

Thanks for your answer, but I don't see why you can't study a city in classical Latin! After all, I'm sure many ancient Romans studied the city of Athens.

Maybe the way to say that the student studies Rome is to refer to it as "the city of Rome," which could be said this way:

Discipula urbi Romae studet.

"Romae" in this case would be the genitive case of "Roma," roughly translating to "of Rome." And I don't think Duolingo covers the genetive case yet (as of April 2020).

"Urbi" is the dative case of "urbs" ("city"), which is the case the verb "studere" takes.

Then again, "Discipula Romae studet" might work, too (with "Romae" being the dative of "Roma"). I'd have to ask an ancient Roman. (Just let me go fetch my WABAC machine!)


Danielconcasco

Studere means study as in dedicate oneself to something. I think other verbs would be better, with senses of examine or get to know. Perhaps examinare or cognoscere.

Regardless, in this sentence Romae would be understood as a locative by the Romans.


Edithloveslatin

Please explain i can't understand im not latib


Hemo10

The answer can be both, female or male...


meharjotkaur

Why is discipuli wrong?


Liam.lah

Discipuli is nominative plural (or genitive singular) so discipuli would be: "The students study in Rome".


GaelicGirl2

I just had a 💡 moment discipuli/disciples comes from disco learn! If puli is related to pueri you get learn-boys which basicly is the definition.

I was wrong apparently is from dis+kapelos but has indeed (likely) been influenced by disco.

Kapelos comes from to take. (Btw so does disco, both from a root meaning to take but apparently unrelated.. curiously)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.