1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The student studies in Rome."

"The student studies in Rome."

Translation:Discipula Romae studet.

September 17, 2019

11 Comments


EMMA53100

why not discipulus.... ?


Danielconcasco

Either should be accepted. If not, report it.


ToniCalfim

Because "discipulus" is for male. and "discipula" for female. It's hard to gasp which one to use by now, but because we are only in the beginning of the course, and the sentences aren't so elaborated, I guess maybe this confusion will get clearer later on.


ToniCalfim

I see no big deal. Portuguese is my first language, and when in English I read a sentence like "The student loves to study!", same way I don't know whether the sentence is about a girl or about a boy.


Theo639847

the question doesn't make clear if the student is male or female, so the answer is a 50% gamble.


ToniCalfim

Sentences aren't so elaborated in this part of the course, then I guess maybe this confusion will get clearer later on.


electricra5

Again discipulus is wrong...very frustrating


Gwynneth9

As student can be masc or fem, why is discipulus wrong? Give us a clue please!! Gwynneth


Liam.lah

Would there be anything wrong with "Discipula in Romae studet"? Currently it is marked wrong with the inclusion of 'in'.


jmgordon062

In Romae is the English equivalent of saying "in in Rome" if I'm understanding it correctly, so that wouldn't work


Malarone

Still marked wrong...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started