1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Novum Eboracum est urbs."

"Novum Eboracum est urbs."

Translation:New York is a city.

September 17, 2019

25 Comments


Alan778044

This course is awfully obsessed with America so far. Lots of Novum Eboricum, Bostonia, and Philadelphia, but no Londinium or vetum Eboricum.


TomRuffles

Yes, I'm getting fed up with these cities unknown to the Romans when there are plenty of places within the Roman empire which would have done just as well. It's putting me off the course.


Exodus082020

It is, true, but the Duolingo headquarters is based in the US :)


Lucas104774

But was it there while Latin was actually the official language, anywhere?


Kacqowsky

Just another Americo-centrism, ugh. I hate that too


ChristinaG697158

I'm trying to work out the logic but can't figure out what determines whether we use "Novi Eboraci" or "Novum Eboracum". Can anyone help please?


Tannuska

Novum Eboracum est urbs. Latin has declinations. Novum Eboracum is the Nominative case, and function as subjective. Novi Eboraci habito. It is translated by IN New York I live. Thus, Bostonia est urbs, but Familia mea BostoniAE habitat. Or, Philadelphia est urbs, but Quot iuvenes PhiladelphiAE sunt?


Scott78387

I recommend reading about noun declensions. In Latin prepositions change the ending of each word. Some prepositions are implied, not written. The Direct object (Dative case) has a diff ending than the Indirect Object (accusative case). If you say "of new york" (genitive) that will be different than the other two endings. Then, it changes when it becomes plural.
Keep in mind also, that nouns are considered either Masculine, Feminine, or Neuter. Their declensions are unique and not identical at all.

Don't go to WikiPedia on declensions. It will confuse you even more.
Hope This Helps!


solidus12

in classical latin, before the "u" was created, how was a word like novum spelled? was it 'novvm' and to distinguish the phonetics of V did you just had to know what the word was?


cVC9doiH

the phonetics weren't so different in classical latin afaik. v is pronounced like English w. So it's just the glide (semivowel) version of u. Yes, you have to know (or guess) the vowel length, but vowel length isn't often marked anyway. (I wish they used macrons here though)


Apsa25

Does the word Eboracum have any meaning of its own?


Iona738470

It is the Roman name for York which is probably derived from the Latin for Yew. I don't know why they chose to have so many sentences about New York but not one about York as York did actually exist while the Romans were around.


Yedepli

Yew and/or black alder. Most probably those trees were caracteristics of the region at roman times.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you make a distinction between city and town, people? (I'm not a native). I know there's a distinction theorically. But in the reality of the use? And in Latin?


Elaphos1

Town's small, city's big ;-) In Latin, urbs most commonly is THE city, Rome. Technically, the difference between urbs, civitas (any community/town/city/even state, comprised by "cives" citizens; whence Engl. city, btw.) and oppidum is by size.


Osten564774

Why is it not Novum Eboracum est urbe. Isnt urbe singular?


vincemat

Quoque civitas est


CJvAD

whats the difference between urbe and urbs? just started this section and tapping the word brings up the same translation as urbe had in the previous ones


JerryMcCarthy99

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/urbs#Declension "Urbe" is the Ablative of "urbs", so "urbe" would be used after, for example, "in" or other Ablative-taking prepositions.


Jacarelvis2

Eboracum (in England) was the capital of the Brigantes celtic tribe (if I am not mistaken).


WaliCrawfo

When she says urbs, it sounds like torch


BE_Joon

Novum Eboracum

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.