1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fish is on the floor."

"The fish is on the floor."

Translation:Piscis in pavimento est.

September 17, 2019

8 Comments


Scarabaeus2

Why is "on the floor" sometimes rendered as "in pavimento" and sometimes as "in pavimentum"? The preposition "in" can have an accusative or ablative object, but I have not been able to discern the contextual difference in the exercises here. Is the ablative used for a stative verb and the accusative for an action (like throwing)?


ShanePatri14

In + accusative= motion towards (i.e. into or onto).

In + ablative = place where (i.e. in or on).


AnthonySci984512

fish can be singular and plural, so why not also pisces in pavimento sunt?


ShanePatri14

The key word there is "is", which means that fish must be singular.


SlavaBob

The fish is on the floor can also be plural in my mind.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but not in Latin. Here it's a singular in Latin, meaning a singular in English.

A fish is. Two fish are.
So even if you got the translation from English to Latin. It's singular.


vonMinden

I got the right answer, but some of the wrong answer options did not make sense in Latin. Having students look at bad Latin is counterproductive. This is also perhaps my 7th sentence in a row about fish, which seems both silly and a missed opportunity to go through more vocabulary.


PERCE_NEIGE

Piscis -> French piscine, meaning swimming-pool.

Because, in the ancient time, it wasn't a swimming-pool, but a pool for fish.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started