1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fish is on the floor."

"The fish is on the floor."

Translation:Piscis in pavimento est.

September 17, 2019

15 Comments


Scarabaeus2

Why is "on the floor" sometimes rendered as "in pavimento" and sometimes as "in pavimentum"? The preposition "in" can have an accusative or ablative object, but I have not been able to discern the contextual difference in the exercises here. Is the ablative used for a stative verb and the accusative for an action (like throwing)?


ShanePatri14

In + accusative= motion towards (i.e. into or onto).

In + ablative = place where (i.e. in or on).


PERCE_NEIGE

Piscis -> French piscine, meaning swimming-pool.

Because, in the ancient time, it wasn't a swimming-pool, but a pool for fish.


BenBrent1

DROP ON THE DECK AND FLOP LIKE A FISH


Theo639847

When there is a movement or direction, it takes the accusativus. Like in German. Called accusativus indicativus.


vonMinden

I got the right answer, but some of the wrong answer options did not make sense in Latin. Having students look at bad Latin is counterproductive. This is also perhaps my 7th sentence in a row about fish, which seems both silly and a missed opportunity to go through more vocabulary.


AnthonySci984512

fish can be singular and plural, so why not also pisces in pavimento sunt?


ShanePatri14

The key word there is "is", which means that fish must be singular.


SlavaBob

The fish is on the floor can also be plural in my mind.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but not in Latin. Here it's a singular in Latin, meaning a singular in English.

A fish is. Two fish are.
So even if you got the translation from English to Latin. It's singular.


Magistra241276

My word order is correct. Est is normally used in between the subject and its complement. Usually the est would not even be there in such a short sentence, but it is rarely at the end of the sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to leave feedback for the course contributors. If your correct, typo-free answer was marked wrong, you need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Also, you can't just say "my answer" without reproducing it exactly for us here. We have no way of knowing what you wrote.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks, Magistra, for helping Latin learners with the syntax, viz. that the verb is often omitted in this sentence and when it occurs it is often between the subject and its compliment. I appreciate that DL Latin helps learners with the distinction between accusative and ablative inductively with these sentences.


Paulhy3

Piscis or pisces? The nominative singular is given as pisces in Duolingo in another phrase. Which one is correct?


AniOhevYayin

Since the verb is singular (est), the subject is nominative singular. Or: the subject is nominative singular (piscis) and so logically the verb is singular. If it were a plural subject, the verb would be sunt.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.