"We never used to drink orange juice."

Translation:Nós nunca costumamos beber suco de laranja.

April 21, 2013

8 Comments


saschambaer

What about "Nós nunca bebíamos suco de laranja"? I know we haven't learned this tense yet, but I think it should be accepted anyway.

February 14, 2014

pmm123
Plus

I agree, and that's what I wrote. Unfortunately, it was marked wrong. Apparently Duo wants forms of "costumar" in this lesson.

May 10, 2014

ricky_clarkson

"used to" is not the same as "usually", and judging by the translation 'costumamos', I think whoever wrote the English didn't know that. Used to is "in the past I often did..", whereas usually is "normalmente", it refers to the present, similarly to "I always", "eu sempre"..

April 21, 2013

baarreth_old

This phrase is correctly translated to portuguese by using the "pretérito imperfeito do indicativo":

"Nós nunca bebíamos suco de laranja"

April 9, 2014

emeyr

"Nós nunca costumávamos beber suco de laranja" is accepted as correct.

February 25, 2014

pipeheredia

what about: "nós não usámos beber suco de laranja" what's wrong with this?

May 16, 2013

DominoD87

nós não usámos = pretérito perfeito = we didn't use

July 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

This English "used to" cannot be translated with "usar", this means "to have an habit", "costumar".

November 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.