1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not know her friend Car…

"I do not know her friend Carrie."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف صَديقَتها كَري.

September 17, 2019

8 Comments


wendya1

hear it say it learn it


yallahayati

Can you say ليس أَعْرِف instead?


Away54

Because ليس is an imperfect verb which needs 2al-mubtada2 (subject) and 2al-khabar (its predicative adj./complement), and cannot be followed by another verb (such as أعرف) directly.

Example:

"The book is not new"

ليس الكتابُ جديداً

الكتابُ ليس جديداً


franklintford

I am no expert in Arabic, but I think the answer to your question must be no, because, as far as I know, 'laisa' means 'there is not'.


medomadi

You can't say ليس أعرف you should either say لا أعرف or لست أعرف because you are speaking about yourself


Away54

The sentence لسْتُ أعرف cannot be done. If we insist on connecting two verbs, we should use أن المصدرية between both. So, it is: لسْتُ أن أعرفَ

I accept any feedback. (But, definitely two verbs cannot be joined).


Guadalupegaj

As far as I know لا is only used when not followed by any word, instead, we should use ما orليس

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.