1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Where is the moon tonight?"

"Where is the moon tonight?"

Translation:आज रात चाँद कहाँ है?

September 17, 2019

7 Comments


paul376479

So why not "chand kahan arge rat hei?"


Jakinc12

Does कहाँ have to be right before the है? I put आज रात कहाँ चाँद है and it was wrong.


paul376479

I think it does. Your version kind of says "where tonight is, there is the moon" if you get my drift. What Hindi does is say "where is" (the end bit) that then points to the object (the moon). I hope this makes sense.


Jakinc12

Yes, thank you for your response! This does help!


DerekEther1

Why not आज रात को


villajidiot

I was wondering also if there is an "invisible" को that should be accepted.

रात को means "nights, at night".

आज रात means "tonight".

आज रात को आठ बजे means "at eight o'clock tonight" (but note that it's in the near future in that phrase).

But maybe if it's already night, and we're wondering where the moon is right now, को does not make sense anymore?


[deactivated user]

    I think चाँद आज रात्रि कहाँ है should also be accepted?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.