1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae in caelum ascendere…

"Mustelae in caelum ascendere non possunt."

Translation:The weasels cannot climb into the sky.

September 18, 2019

12 Comments


tibfulv

No weasels go to heaven.


PERCE_NEIGE

Are all possible in English: climb in the sky, climb to the sky, climb in the sky, climb the sky, climb up the sky.

I think it depends the referential, the direction and maybe the 2D/3D conception of the sky?


pye20

Climbs into the sky / fog • [ if sky or fog has no definite boundary, it surrounds whatever is in it ]

Climbs to, or up to the clouds [ the cloud has a boundary to be reached, broached or pierced ]

AscendereAscendō • From Ad- ([up] to) +‎ Scandō ( climb, ascend, mount, clamber ) • Scāla ( ladder, stairs ) From PIE *skend- ( to jump, dart, climb, scale, scan ) Cognate with Ancient Greek σκάνδαλον ( skándalon - trap, snare, enticement, temptation, offense, scandal, stumbling-block - [ discern peril via distanced perspective ] )


labonazzarena

Ok, again, climb or rise?


PERCE_NEIGE

Climb is probably metaphorical. So both are the same.


TeresaFern489912

They should try on the back of the drunk parrots...


Trey390472

I gave the answer "The weasels can not climb in the sky" and that was considered a wrong answer. I don't understand why there be a distinction between "in" and "into" in this case.


Henry803202

The accusative case denotes motion towards, whereas the ablative denotes relative location or motion from. Thus, since "caelum" is in the accusative, the weasels cannot climb into the sky.

Hope this helps!


JohanDoumont

Please find someone who can pronounce the 'r' as it should be pronounced in Latin.


SanDigital

Does "caelum" mean both sky and heaven (like it does in Spanish, French, German, etc.)


Berto29441

Before climbing into the sky, thay have to climb to the sky, or not?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started