1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae in caelum ascendere…

"Mustelae in caelum ascendere non possunt."

Translation:The weasels cannot climb into the sky.

September 18, 2019

30 Comments


TeresaFern489912

They should try on the back of the drunk parrots...


JohanDoumont

Please find someone who can pronounce the 'r' as it should be pronounced in Latin.


ChikinWingu

How is "r" pronounced in Latin?


Justin751801

Trilled or tapped, if I'm not mistaken (depending on where it is in the word)


PERCE_NEIGE

Are all possible in English: climb in the sky, climb to the sky, climb in the sky, climb the sky, climb up the sky.

I think it depends the referential, the direction and maybe the 2D/3D conception of the sky?


Philip299317

Climbing in the sky requires a foothold in the sky, which is not possible. Climbing to the sky requires a ladder or an elevator, and is achieved when you become really high up. Climbing into the sky, like climbing to the sky, requires a ladder. Once you're pretty high up, you could correctly say "look at me, I climbed into the sky!" Just, don't fall while you're up there... Climbing the sky is not possible, because it is the sky. There are no hand or foot-holds to use. Climbing up the sky requires the sky to be a vertical 2D surface, which it is not. So no, that wouldn't work either.


Gill714966

No wonder the weasels can't manage it.:) I think the point being made is that it is grammatically possible to say all of them in English.


[deactivated user]

    "Weasels cannot ascend to heaven." Thanks for accepting that Duo!


Abe1029

    Um, I guess that's true...


SanDigital

    Does "caelum" mean both sky and heaven (like it does in Spanish, French, German, etc.)


Th1nk1ngTh1ng

    I gave the answer "The weasels can not climb in the sky" and that was considered a wrong answer. I don't understand why there be a distinction between "in" and "into" in this case.


Henry803202

    The accusative case denotes motion towards, whereas the ablative denotes relative location or motion from. Thus, since "caelum" is in the accusative, the weasels cannot climb into the sky.

    Hope this helps!


commediadellarte

    is this the rule for the English ? I would have thought that 'in the sky' is as good as the same as 'into the sky'. With the latter maybe more of a motion (of floating, drifting, etc) that takes some time. Whereas 'in' is done in an instance. the moment you are in you are in....


Gill714966

    The meanings are not quite the same. As Henry said, into denotes motion towards the sky, so from somewhere else = the ground perhaps. Climbing in the sky suggests they're already up there, maybe clambering about from cloud to cloud.


commediadellarte

    makes sense, thanks! How would the latin sentence be if it was 'in the sky' ? so what is the ablative version?


Gill714966

    I think the ablative is caelo, with the rest of the sentence unchanged


labonazzarena

    Ok, again, climb or rise?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Climb is probably metaphorical. So both are the same.


tibfulv

    No weasels go to heaven.


RichardHen85991

    I put: the weasels cannot rise in the sky This was rejected - why?


Henry803202

    When in conjunction with the accusative case, the Latin word "in" means into.


Neverwitch

    Why would "the weasels in the sky cannot climb" be wrong?


Gill714966

    I think that would be "mustellae in caelo" (ablative) whereas "in caelum" (accusative) means "into the sky" See Henry803202's comment above.


AnnCooke3

    I do not see the difference in sense between what I wrote and what the "correct" answer is.


andy623354

    Flat earthers: "well actually..."


Sheldon405771

    Isn't ascendere translated to ascend as well as to climb?

    One of the Latin scholars please respond.


Joker4321

    That's what the triumvirate wants you to think

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.