1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We go from home to the city."

"We go from home to the city."

Translation:Nos domo ad urbem imus.

September 18, 2019

13 Comments


Vincentius.Thien

Shouldn't "a domo" be accepted too? It was marked incorrect.


BagaturApa

I guess

Domi = in house Domum = to house Domo = from house

İn urbe = in city Ad urbem = to city Ab urbe = from city


belindaman11

domus = house/home humus= soil rus= rural zone do not want any preposition for locative complements;


Mary105837

A domo is not correct??


BoazGondi

Ab domum ad urbem imus. Why is it wrong?


Scian4

Because "domo" means "from home". Home is one of those words (like town/city/small island names) which takes locative, never a preposition


PaulouF

"ab domo ad urbem imus" may be correct...


MFErtre

I think 'ab' becomes 'a' before consonants


Servus_Errans

Sort of correct. Before vowels ab must be used. Before consonants either a or ab is attested in classical Latin.


Scian4

No. "Domo" means "from home". No preposition required


ThomasRo2

I think "a domo" should be accepted as a correct answer

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.