1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to meet with K…

"Are you going to meet with Kaʻiulani today?"

Translation:E hui ana ʻoe me Kaʻiulani i kēia lā?

September 18, 2019

6 Comments


Cos..

I answered "e launa ana ʻoe me kaʻiulani i kēia lā" and got marked wrong. Am I actually wrong, or is this an error in the course? If I am wrong, why?


Auntielope

had it right before I checked the prompt and changed it to Duolingo's wrong answer.


Hans925648

Why not 'o Ka'iulani, anyone?


SariahLily

I believe itʻs because sheʻs not the subject of the sentence. Sheʻs an indirect object in this sentence.


PatrickBra289091

E hui (ana ʻoe me) Kaʻiulani i kēia lā?


GlennMoris1

when do you use hui and when do you use launa

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.