1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tabernae ei placent."

"Tabernae ei placent."

Translation:The shops please him.

September 18, 2019

9 Comments


Stephan653495

Or

The shops please her.

I think.


Monny287

The "nt" on the end of the verb indicates it should be third person plural (them), as opposed to third person singular (she/he/it), which should be "placet." The help pop up also confirms this, yet the only option given is "him." What gives?


Danielconcasco

Tabernae is the plural subject you're looking for. Him is an object and will never agree with the verb.


Monny287

Ah, I see. Thanks!


Danielconcasco

I'm glad to help. Your question is very important. I remember asking the same thing when I started :)


SimonRusht1

What do you mean when you ask 'What gives?'?


John481518

I wrote, tabernae aei placent, and I got it correct. That's not right, is it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.