1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo in campeggio ogni es…

"Andiamo in campeggio ogni estate."

Translation:We go camping every summer.

April 21, 2013

22 Comments


confusedbeetle

campeggio can mean the activity of camping or the campsite, fare in campeggio, andare in campeggio are both in my dictionary


Stuart1953

Is "Lets go camping every summer"


Lilytal

I used "we go to the campground every summer" and my translation was flagged as an error, saying I should have used the plural "campgroundS". Is campeggio a special word in the plural, or should the Italian plural be "campeggi"?


dewluca

Why is the word "in" in this sentence (in the Italian version)? Is it required? (I said "We go camping every summer." and got it correct, but not sure if something else would have been a more accurate translation.


confusedbeetle

Although in English it is fine to say we go camping, it would be grammatically incorrect to miss out the" in" in Italian


Ruckelhaxan

My translation We go to a camping site every summer was marked as wrong, as Duolingo says I need to use the article the. If that is required here, then how would you say: We go to A camping site every summer, not reffering to any particular site, just speaking in general terms?


sadeghTabibniya

with "the" also marked wrong


KiwiGuy

Like "Lilytal", I think that the alternate Duolingo translation is wrong. "il campeggio" - camping ground "i campeggi" - camping grounds


kickwilstra46.

campeggio + camping or campground or what ?


Rodjo8

Suppose you want to say: "Let's go camping every summer!" how would it be on italian? It looks to me smth like 'Andiamo in campeggio ogni estate!' Yes, but it's not accepted...Perhaps because in that case an exclamation mark need to be put I persume...


GarryGButl

I put lets go camping and it was wrong. I think you are right about the exclamation mark.


Stick.to.it

I'm reporting it. I don't see why every "Let's do so-and-so" remark would need to be full of enthusiasm and require an exclamation point. For example a newly-retired couple could be sitting around mapping out their plans for the next 10 years: Let's go to Florida every winter, let's go camping every summer, etc


confusedbeetle

Although you dont put an exclamation mark in English, you do in Italian. The 1st person plural in th indicative looks the same as the imperative. The exclamation mark tells you it is imperative and so changes the meaning from We go. To Let's go.


confusedbeetle

Exclamation mark has a different purpose here than it would have in English


doffel

The standard phrase is not an accurate translation: it replaces a location with a verb. That while: "we are going to a camping" is marked as incorrect. A little bit annoying


Flysalot

That one is poor English. In English we talk about 'going camping' as an activity. If you are, lets say, going to deliver something to a person who is camping, you could say "I am going to the campground" but this would not imply that you are actually camping there. It seems that Italians use the same word for the campsite as for the activity.


sadeghTabibniya

Due has many wrong statement and sentences, I used to it and even if you say them they do not care about it


colbymenning

andare is a verb of motion and so listed with a , to, not in. What is the rule of go camping must use in?


MattCiaram

Andare a always applies when the next word is a verb. For nouns, each noun has specific prepositions. Andare in bicicletta, andare a boston, andare in biblioteca, andare al cinema. Campgrounds uses in


sdimicco

Why is campground plural when it is campeggio


confusedbeetle

I guess it to me implies the activity, not the field although in Italian the word is used for both


Tommy556270

I cant hear the word ogni....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.