"Andiamo in campeggio ogni estate."

Translation:We go camping every summer.

4/21/2013, 2:54:56 AM

12 Comments


confusedbeetle

campeggio can mean the activity of camping or the campsite, fare in campeggio, andare in campeggio are both in my dictionary

5/2/2014, 4:37:18 PM

Lilytal

I used "we go to the campground every summer" and my translation was flagged as an error, saying I should have used the plural "campgroundS". Is campeggio a special word in the plural, or should the Italian plural be "campeggi"?

3/10/2014, 10:27:45 PM

dewluca

Why is the word "in" in this sentence (in the Italian version)? Is it required? (I said "We go camping every summer." and got it correct, but not sure if something else would have been a more accurate translation.

10/6/2014, 9:32:13 PM

confusedbeetle

Although in English it is fine to say we go camping, it would be grammatically incorrect to miss out the" in" in Italian

10/7/2014, 12:18:52 PM

Ruckelhaxan

My translation We go to a camping site every summer was marked as wrong, as Duolingo says I need to use the article the. If that is required here, then how would you say: We go to A camping site every summer, not reffering to any particular site, just speaking in general terms?

11/28/2015, 9:14:07 AM

Stuart1953

Is "Lets go camping every summer"

6/1/2018, 5:47:42 PM

KiwiGuy

Like "Lilytal", I think that the alternate Duolingo translation is wrong. "il campeggio" - camping ground "i campeggi" - camping grounds

9/15/2014, 11:26:30 AM

colbymenning

andare is a verb of motion and so listed with a , to, not in. What is the rule of go camping must use in?

5/9/2015, 1:37:08 PM

MattCiaram

Andare a always applies when the next word is a verb. For nouns, each noun has specific prepositions. Andare in bicicletta, andare a boston, andare in biblioteca, andare al cinema. Campgrounds uses in

3/21/2016, 9:30:34 PM

sdimicco

Why is campground plural when it is campeggio

11/28/2015, 4:16:48 PM

confusedbeetle

I guess it to me implies the activity, not the field although in Italian the word is used for both

11/28/2015, 6:21:12 PM

kickwilstra46.

campeggio + camping or campground or what ?

2/24/2019, 7:21:50 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.