1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Toga candida sub stola est."

"Toga candida sub stola est."

Translation:The white toga is under the dress.

September 18, 2019

11 Comments


JoyceClark8

Togas were not worn under a dress. Tunics is the word for a garment worn under a stola or toga or by itself.


Emma.de.man

I just thought this sentence was referring to a pile of clothes where the toga is underneath a dress


SuzanneNussbaum

I assume they mean both garments are lying on the table (or on the floor), and the stola is on top. It's still odd, because the toga is a much bigger garment, so it's not going to be hidden or anything.


radikian

I imagined someone who is in a hurry and stressed, frantically looking for their toga, and a more relaxed person pointing out to them that they overlooked the garment pile.


JosephJohannes

"Gown" instead of "dress" should also work


tyaun1

Et sub toga infectio candida est.


MaryWaters314

This is another "Is this supposed to be specifically Classical Latin" ambiguity: "stola" could also be translated "stole."


PERCE_NEIGE

Like in "steal"? What is a stole?


SuzanneNussbaum

There's an English noun, stole, derived from Latin stola (the dress worn over the tunica by a Roman matron or married woman), thus unrelated to the verb steal.

In English a stole is either: a woman's long scarf, of cloth or fur, worn over the shoulders ("a mink stole"); or it's "A long scarf, usually of embroidered silk or linen, worn over the left shoulder by deacons and over both shoulders by priests and bishops while officiating." (quoting from the American Heritage Dictionary.)

(Funny to see a full-length dress 'reduced' to a bit of drapery.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh yes, I see, from old French "estole" (modern French "étole")
I see exactly what is an "étole". Thank you for your help.

In French, they translate "stola" by "stole", as they like to remove the "a" of Latin names to make them French, as "étole", old form estole, (thus the English "stole")

I think it's rather used nowadays by Catholic priests (and sometimes Protestants and Orthodoxes).

It's very hard to know if the primitive religious stoles were long or short, as they give contradictory info on wikipedia.

The French page says it was originally a long dress, worn by priests, and the English pages says:

"The stole was originally a kind of shawl that covered the shoulders and fell down in front of the body; on women they were often very large. After being adopted by the Church of Rome around the seventh century (the stole having also been adopted in other locales prior to this), the stole gradually became narrower and started to feature more ornate designs, developing into a mark of dignity. Nowadays, the stole is usually wider and can be made from a wide variety of material."

(Note: It's a cognate of the German "stellen", but not via Latin, but PIE root)

So,"stola" as "stole" is possible, but probably not in classical Latin, in late Latin. The étole was used as a non-religious garment before, but the "stole" is defined as "a liturgical vestment of various Christian denominations". I think that, in English "stola" = the Latin stola, and "stole" = the Christian garment.


butsugen

Grammar: Toga candida (Nom.) - the white dress; candida (Abl.) sub stola - under the white dress > both constructions are correct.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.