"Nein, das Hemd ist rechts."

Translation:No, the shirt is on the right.

April 21, 2013

6 Comments


reddevildawg1

Could it not mean 'The shirt is right' (as in correct) also? The comp said my answer was wrong when I typed it.

April 21, 2013

christian

No, "rechts" doesn't mean "correct".

April 21, 2013

estevaotonioli

for that, it could be "Nein, das Hemd ist richtig".

May 6, 2013

raneroandres

I also thought it could mean That shirt is right as in correct.

Or as in pointing that the shirt is actually to the right, you can also say the shirt is right.

June 22, 2013

christian

"rechts" only refers to location.

June 22, 2013

raneroandres

Thank you

June 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.