"Nein, das Hemd ist rechts."

Translation:No, the shirt is on the right.

April 21, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reddevildawg1

Could it not mean 'The shirt is right' (as in correct) also? The comp said my answer was wrong when I typed it.


[deactivated user]

    No, "rechts" doesn't mean "correct".


estevaotonioli

    for that, it could be "Nein, das Hemd ist richtig".


raneroandres

    I also thought it could mean That shirt is right as in correct.

    Or as in pointing that the shirt is actually to the right, you can also say the shirt is right.


    [deactivated user]

      "rechts" only refers to location.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.