1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, das Hemd ist rechts."

"Nein, das Hemd ist rechts."

Translation:No, the shirt is on the right.

April 21, 2013

6 Comments


reddevildawg1

Could it not mean 'The shirt is right' (as in correct) also? The comp said my answer was wrong when I typed it.


christian

No, "rechts" doesn't mean "correct".


estevaotonioli

for that, it could be "Nein, das Hemd ist richtig".


raneroandres

I also thought it could mean That shirt is right as in correct.

Or as in pointing that the shirt is actually to the right, you can also say the shirt is right.


christian

"rechts" only refers to location.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.