1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer decem crustula velit."

"Puer decem crustula velit."

Translation:The boy would like ten cookies.

September 18, 2019

25 Comments


TomFoolery14

Puer crustulae monstrum est.


J.C.M.H.

Puer crustuli monstrum est.


Sara188

The pronunciation is horrible


Doubledealer

puer DEC-em cr-rustoola where lit.


Elizabeth771728

I found it difficult to hear the first word here. Puem decem crustula velit. Can't be puem, never heard of one. Must be puer. I guess it must be my ears.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, sounds like puem to me, too. Hopefully they'll sort it out in Beta.


aslightrain

Please flag this recording when you hear it. There are others that are of a rather poor quality, but this one seems particularly bad. I imagine it would be very difficult for a beginner to discern "puer"


STRADS1551

I have 2 questions, hope someone can please help. 1) What is the translation for "Pueri decem crustula veliunt" ? The boys would like ten cookies or the ten boys would like cookies? 2) What is the verb for "would like"?


DiaKurup

It would be, "The boys would like ten cookies". This is because in Latin, if the adjective is describing the noun's number or size then it comes before the noun it's describing, not after. The verb for would like is "velio- I would like." I hope that makes sense! :)


Den_hvalrossen

I'm not entirely sure, but I'm inclined to think that "Pueri decem crustula veliunt" would mean "The boys would like ten cookies". Whether "decem" can change its ending to match the noun it describes, I don't know.

According to a previous lesson, "velim" can also mean "I would like". I read that it can also be used as "volo" - not sure of the difference between "velim" and "volo".


IcaroBas

The sound is very bad!


FranzWerne2

Horrible audio... listen 20 times and never got decem out if that.


Jarron645932

Would "The boy wants 10 cookies" be correct also? Or does it have to say "would like"?


mbrasseau

It seems to require "would like". Possibly there's something for us to learn about how the word was used by the Romans.


aadrita__

shouldn't it be crustulas?


Elizabeth771728

Because crustulum is neuter and the accusative plural is crustula. (The example I learned for this declension is bellum, bellum, bellum, belli, bello, bello: bella, bella, bella, bellorum, bellis, bellis)


Jarvis755634

I would have said:

Puer crustulis monstrum est.

I haven't see dative case yet but i suppose i can't use a genitive on an accusative.


Jerseycitysteve

She has weak pronunciation.


DaVdro

Not until you've had your dinner, boy


LukasWilhelm

Yes you are right. And duolingo doed not change their errors


LukasWilhelm

It sounds like " huwelle", instead of Puer


RosemaryDavies

Couldnt hear the first 2 words


teaselcardere

Nor could I. Either it's a dreadful recording, or it's dreadful pronunciation.


CooftyPoopBrrrt

Minime! Ego decem crustula velit!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.