1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer decem crustula velit."

"Puer decem crustula velit."

Translation:The boy would like ten cookies.

September 18, 2019

13 Comments


TomFoolery14

Puer crustulae monstrum est.


J.C.M.H.

Puer crustuli monstrum est.


Sara188

The pronunciation is horrible


Doubledealer

puer DEC-em cr-rustoola where lit.


SnarlsBarky

With respect, unless you are personally conversationally acquainted with one or more ancient Romans, how do you know "the pronunciation is horrible?"


Sara188

Because I studied Latin for 4 years and this lady in the recording is just pronuncing the words in an english accent. Latin had rules how to say words


Jarvis755634

I learn with muted sound, I think she's right.


aadrita__

shouldn't it be crustulas?


Elizabeth771728

Because crustulum is neuter and the accusative plural is crustula. (The example I learned for this declension is bellum, bellum, bellum, belli, bello, bello: bella, bella, bella, bellorum, bellis, bellis)


Jarvis755634

I would have said:

Puer crustulis monstrum est.

I haven't see dative case yet but i suppose i can't use a genitive on an accusative.


Elizabeth771728

I found it difficult to hear the first word here. Puem decem crustula velit. Can't be puem, never heard of one. Must be puer. I guess it must be my ears.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, sounds like puem to me, too. Hopefully they'll sort it out in Beta.


Ccbbc3

Why is "want" instead of "would like" refused ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started