1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The cloth is being torn"

"The cloth is being torn"

Translation:Nguo inapasuliwa

September 18, 2019

5 Comments


TylahWalters

Nguo inapasulia: the cloth(ing) is being torn Gauni linapasuka: the dress is being torn

What are the differences in the swahili spellings??

I appreciate that the "l" in linapasuka is related to the noun class, but am at a loss concerning the rest.


machieng

-ia is a suffix used in the active voice, when describing the action that the subject is either doing on behalf of someone else or is doing to someone e.g.:

  • Nimemfulia nguo - I have washed his/her clothes for him/her (Verb: fua)
  • Atanipigia (simu) - (S)he will call me (Verb: piga (simu))
  • Hukumpikia chakula - You didn't cook food for him/her (Verb: pika)

The subject noun must be included, since the subject is the doer. This example is in the passive voice, and 'nguo' is the object, so the action is being done to it, or for them, if the object is a person. In that case the suffix '-wa' is used, and the subject is not necessary

  • Amefuliwa nguo - His/her clothes have been washed for him/her
  • Nitapigiwa simu - I will be called
  • Hakupikiwa chakula - He/She was not cooked for

Hope that makes sense!


SimonWerman

machieng the Moderator did not answer TylayhWalters' question from a year ago: Why is one answer "Gauni linapasuka" and another answer "Nguo inapsuliwa" when they are both prompted with the passive voice in English? Machieng does a good job of explaining passive voice, but not of answering the OP's post, which I would also like an answer to, please!


Everlighta

I can't understand, what is -li- in inapasuliwa.


Everlighta

Ah! It is in Passive Verbs lesson! The passive form of verbs ending in the double vowels “–aa“ and “-ua” is formed by inserting “-liw-” before the a. Nina furaha sasa)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.