1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueros placidos docemus."

"Pueros placidos docemus."

Translation:We teach calm boys.

September 18, 2019

13 Comments


bonnythedog

et ceteros pulsamus... ?


AnnikaQED

"placidus" can't be translated as "placid"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! Placid is quiet, calm, peaceful, still, and "placidus" too.


Marianne_D.

No excitable ones


SteveSwart1

Wouldn't accept 'quiet'.


Davebarrosobess

"we teach placid boys" should be accepted


PeterScham1

Just donʻt have a typo in that one or it could sound a little dirty...


DeadAccount.

Ya'll dirty minded af


ssrrbh

Whats about docemus?


harshatal

Would 'Pueri placidos docemus' = We calmly teach the boys ?


SuzanneNussbaum

You switched the wrong endings:

Puerōs placidī docēmus is the one that makes "us" (the subject, WE, indicated by the verb ending -mus) the "calm" or "placid" ones.


SuzanneNussbaum

Placidus, a, um can't mean "peaceful" ? I am surprised.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it can mean peaceful, and also quiet, calm, etc...
Peaceful, with the meaning of quiet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.