"Aquellasniñassonmishijas."

Translation:Those girls are my daughters.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Shortsy

I got this tip from Duolingo: "Ese and aquel (and their related forms) translate as that or those. Ese is more common, and often refers to things that are closer in space or time. For example, esos perros means those dogs, but aquellos perros is closer to those dogs over there."

So, if "those dogs over there" is fine, shouldn't "those girls over there" be ok, too?

5 years ago

SeanDraper

The other questions definitely allowed the use of 'over there' and I think some marked wrong for not including this. It is a major inconsistency to have this translation mark you wrong for the more correct solution.

4 years ago

ranld
ranld

I agree. They're being inconsistent!

4 years ago

BAMR03

why cant it be 'those girls over there are my daughters'?????????

4 years ago

Melvin_Suria

Because the words "over there" are not in the sentence.

1 month ago

Robjb87
Robjb87

Tengo la misma pregunta

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My understanding and I maybe wrong is "esas" and "aquellas" are both translated into the same English. I always do and I have no memory of duolingo doing it any differently. I read elsewhere it is just relative distance. "Aquellas" is a farther away than "esas". Sure we are destroying a bit information but it is not always practical to translate every detail. But since the distance is imprecise in either case it is not a lot information being lost. Look at "nosotras"/"nosotros" both are translated to just "we". Some precise information is lost in those cases when translating. That example you quote with dogs may have been just an explanation of the concept of "aquel/aquellas/aquellos" and was not meant to be a valid translation.

5 years ago

ranld
ranld

No, it was not "just an explanation" on their part. It was suggested by Duolingo as "another correct answer" AND ACCEPTED as a correct answer under multiple other instances. Their teaching here is definitely inconsistent.

4 years ago

Silva628465

When 2 people talking, 'ese' is used when the object is away but closer to the listener, 'aquel' is used when the object is away from both two. I learned it from a book.

2 years ago

SchulzHeidi

"over there" should be accepted as it was in a sentence before.

4 years ago

BAMR03

why cant I put 'those girls over there are my daughters.' ??? >_<

4 years ago

dmotz3d

I said those girls over there too, as duolingo suggested for aquellas, but it was marked wrong. It was right on every other aquellas phrase. This was the first time I reported a problem and the first option in the list was "my answer should be accepted". We'll see what happens.

4 years ago

JulietteIris

I've had a couple frustrating ones like this.

4 years ago

BarbaraOtt2

For "Aquellos hombres son mis hermanos." I first said, "Those men are my brothers. " I got it correct but was given the alternate translation, "Those men over there are my brothers." Then, for "Aquellas ninas son mis hijas." I said, "Those girls over there are my daughters." Duo beeped it as incorrect. My question is - What am I missing? Thank you.

4 years ago

emlyann
emlyann

"Those girls over there" should be considered correct. It worked on a previous sentence but not on this one.

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

I really don't care whether it is "there " or "over there" but since spanish tries to make a distinction, it would be nice if both are accepted and the alternate was presented for our learning.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I put "Those girls are my children", and it did not work. I'm complaining.

4 years ago

Stellapoxon190
Stellapoxon190

I put that too. In English "sons" and "daughters" can be translated as "children."

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

you are expected to be as specific as you are able. Male children are excluded so daughters is what the Spanish actually means.

6 months ago

vwlj
vwlj

"those girls over there" sounds right to me!

4 years ago

emlyann
emlyann

"Those girls over there" should also be correct. This section is very inconsistent from question to question with what translations are accepted for "aquel" and it's other forms.

4 years ago

RoarieG

I think the point of adding the "over there" in our translation shows we have an understanding of the slight difference with eso, ese, esa, and should not be marked wrong.

3 years ago

louiesenpai

"Those girls over there are my daughters" lmao, that's wrong because "over there" is extra. What is the difference between "aquel" and "ese"?

3 years ago

MeredithSu2

Come on guys, I use the tip from Duolingo! Have a heart!

4 years ago

SamFerr

Dang they are harsh, I only misspelled the word Im just now learning..Duo why ya gotta take my heart away!?

4 years ago

adam2347

Could the word "Aquellas" in this sentence be substituted with "Estas" and still be used correctly as long as the girls are near whomever is speaking?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Except "estas" is "these" so maybe "esas" which would be "those" instead of "those over there". Such shades of meaning are not usually important when speaking. I'll certify you'd better not switch your "these" and "those" around Duo, but seems like aquellas and esas can be switched.

4 years ago

timmday

Shouldn't this have a "personal a" in it somewhere. As in "aquellas ninas a son mis hijas"?? Daughters are pretty personal...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

This is equivalence - the daughters are not receiving any action.

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

personal ´a´must always precede an object that is human or one that is treated as such (beloved pet).

6 months ago

rolyanjo16

I also included "over there" which is correct but not accepted by DL!? ☁️

3 years ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

Jajaja.. I thought I was the only one writing it wrong.. had to check.. Reporting it as well just in case.. lol..

3 years ago

wklem88

Previously, "¿Quién es aquella persona?" had accepted translations of both "Who is that person?" and "Who is that person over there?" Using the same learning principles, "Those girls over there are my daughters" should be an accepted answer also.

3 years ago

Sebastian281595

Should also be able to translate into, Those girls over there are my daughters." Drod

2 years ago

PrettyBoyFetti

Those girls are my daughters is the correct answer, & is not inconsistant.

2 years ago

ColeMcCall

'Those kids are my children" is not acceptable? Because hijas must be daughters?

2 years ago

Robjb87
Robjb87

Yes exactly, and "niñas" always girls, but "niños can refer to a group of children with boys and girls, and "hijos" can be used to refer to sons and daughters. For example, "Mis hijos" can refer to "my kids", being both male and female, while Mis hijas always only refers to "my daughters".. the same applies to "niños" and "niñas".

2 years ago

eddies1214

When asked about bagging

2 years ago

lamano

Ok, thanks. It will be nice to see you again.

1 year ago

hans73
hans73

children is correct

5 months ago

Chevy685216

Audio not working.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.