1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis impius librum non le…

"Iuvenis impius librum non legit."

Translation:The disrespectful young man does not read the book.

September 18, 2019

7 Comments


bonnythedog

o senex! pueri, puellae et iuvenes tabulas cotidie legunt...


JacquesChristian

And why not "an undutiful young man"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Would be better according to my understanding of English grammar rules:

https://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/adjectives/order-of-adjectives/

Undutiful (opinion), Young (age): opinion before age.


Davebarrosobess

impius = treacherous or wicked So The treacherous/wicked young man does not read the book" should be accepted


cesar35420

the undutiful young man does not read the book, has the same meaning.


SeanMeaneyPL

Which pronunciation of non should we aim for? The male voice offers "non" as in "gone" or "bonbon" with a short British O, not the short American O which is an allophone of A; but the female voice suggests "none" as in "known" or "phone" like a long northern British O (no diphthong). Which is preferable?


bonnythedog

You need to put this question to a native speaker!

On a more serious note [ :) ], what is the pronunciation of English that we should aim for? American? British? Irish? What actually is an American, a British or an Irish pronunciation, for that matter? There are variations within each of those countries, and many more outwith...

So, by the same token, since the Roman Empire stretched from Scotland to Syria, and most stops in between, it stretches credulity that there was one, definitive way to pronounce Latin, whatever many would have one believe. It would have varied across the Empire, influenced by the local languages (Scots Gaelic, British-Welsh, Basque, Berber, Greek and German, among others), and by social class/education.

We know that there were accents and dialects, because the poets and others occasionally mock them, and - in some cases - attempt to capture them in writing (never that easy).

Although the content dates from a later period, I think this - for example - is a distinctive and yet authentic pronunciation of Latin, though the 'dialect' (Medieval Latin) does vary in the pronunciation of several phonemes from the purest Classical Latin, but by the same token, most of the population of the British Isles were not speaking the purest Classical Latin either. IMHO, it is a pleasant song, whatever one's views on theism and non-theism...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EDc2FD-vy8M

You are learning Italian, so I would aim for an Italianate pronunciation, with Italian rolled-'R' and vowels, but I wouldn't worry too much. What part of the Empire were you aiming to re-create? And which century, ab urbe condita?

Just enjoy: the knockers will surely come a-knocking whatever you do or say...

Good luck!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.