1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The comrade throws the fish …

"The comrade throws the fish onto the floor."

Translation:Comes pisces in pavimentum iacit.

September 18, 2019

16 Comments


AnthonySci984512

Couldn't he have thrown just one fish on the floor?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Pisces" is accusative plural, but you don't know if "the fish" is plural or singular in English.

So, both piscem, and pisces have to be accepted, for "the fish".

To translate "piscem", you can use the fish or a fish = both are valid translations.


LynnSerafi

Still not accepted (8 Jan 2020). I have reported it.


indritana

That's what I thought - piscem - but Duolingo didn't give me an opportunity to say my answer should also be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

When you think your answer is correct but not accepted, if you are sure of it, just report it, with the button.


mommarigo

Piscem was accepted as of 29 March, 2020.


DavidGuijarro

wouldn´t be "in pavimento" instead of "in pavimentum". Ablative


PERCE_NEIGE

"In pavimento", ablative, would be used if there was no move.

Here it's to throw, it implies a move, it is not static.

In pavimentum is in+accusative, it's a move.


VinnyGladi

This one is particularly fun to say...


DavidGuijarro

wouldn´t be piscem instead of pisces. accussative singular


PERCE_NEIGE

The fish can be singular or plural.

The fish is white. The fish are grey.

"piscem" is plural accusative, so, it's okay.
"pisces" is singular accusative, so, it's okay.


Ziba378849

Throwing fish on the floor is apparently a Roman thing, there are reliefs carved and songs written about it. The all time famous:" Michi placet quod pisces tui iacerent in area, or I am pleased by your fish throwing on the floor!


mona208606

Drowning Pool: Let the fish hit the floor


Ronaldo444638

The previous post said pavimentum means "onto the floor" so the "in" was not needed. This sentence the "in" is required to mean "onto the floor". I got them both wrong for the same reasoning. Eesh!


whatisyour501637

Will they eat the fish finally?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.