Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente no como carne roja."

Translation:Generally I do not eat red meat.

5 years ago

14 Comments


spazword

I translated this sentence as "I usually do not eat red meat," and it was counted as wrong. Why is that?

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Anyone else with the same problem, please report it.

3 years ago

Espeonage24

"generalmente" almost directly translates to generally. use the cognate...

2 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

...pero cuando lo como, bebo Dos Equis.

3 years ago

richogreen

How about: normally, i do not eat red meat.

4 years ago

ciakow

I generally don't eat red meat... same story...

5 years ago

KetaSlarky

Instead, I eat green eggs and ham.

2 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

"In general, I don't eat red meat" was wrong! Can any native English speaker tell me why is that? Thanks!

5 years ago

asherswank

Sure! In the phrase "in general," general is an adjective, whereas duolingo is looking for the adverb, 'generally.' You would have been correct if the spanish were "En general, no como carne roja." Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Impostura

Thanks.

5 years ago

mark-in-cal

duolingo accepted :in general...: for me, they must have updated it.

4 years ago

philippontheroad

I wrote: "I don't eat red meat generally." Is this allright? Or just a wrong English order?

5 years ago

Aldrenean
Aldrenean

That is fine English.

4 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

''i do not eat red meat generally'' not accepted. zzzzz

2 years ago