"Yellow"

Translation:पीला

September 18, 2019

5 Comments


_srinz_

What is the difference between peela and peeli?


vinay92

The name of the colour (when used as a noun) is पीला.
When used as an adjective, पीला is the masculine singular form, पीली is the feminine form and पीले is the masculine plural form. Eg: पीला केला (yellow banana), पीले केले (yellow bananas), पीली गाड़ी (yellow car), पीली गाड़ियाँ (yellow cars) where केला is a masculine noun and गाड़ी is a feminine noun.


Rodrigo188394

When the sentence does not have a subjet, which is the Substantiv form to be used? Answer please .


Zerenei

Generally when a sentence does not have a subject, adjectives are put into the default form which is singular masculine. That is unless the sentence has a subject that is specifically feminine or plural. I hope that answers your question.


varsha__s

It says पीला is the answer,but I answered peeli.It did not say that its wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.