1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi est panis?"

"Ubi est panis?"

Translation:Where is the bread?

September 18, 2019

10 Comments


elias75k

The way the speaker pronounces the word, it sounds like "panes", rather than "panis".


SineNmine

It's true. You won a lingot.


CesarRioBrasil

To me, it sounds like ''paRnes''... With R stuck right in the middle of the word... Sometimes it's really hard to make the words out.


gunungFR

I thought so too and thought maybe it was the plural of panis...


Athena_Drakerav

Right where you'd think it is. I'd hope


lmccarty13

Why does the take the nominative and not the accusative of panis?


Danielconcasco

Esse is a special verb that doesn't take a direct object (accusative). This is a predicate nominative.


Luckyster

Shouldn’t “bread” be written in the nominative case of “pans”? It’s a 3rd declension word.


Danielconcasco

Panis, Panis - m

This is the nominative form. There is no pans.


guizai2001

this is very off topic but has anyone noticed how this topic's animation is a collapsing market? cause i found it very unexpected

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started