1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis perfidus et impius m…

"Iuvenis perfidus et impius magistrum pulsat."

Translation:The deceitful and undutiful young man hits the teacher.

September 18, 2019

19 Comments


Ankhi333

Kids these days am I right? They don't do daily sacrifices, don't go to graveyards and now they fight teachers.


Barbara489190

No wonder there is a shortage of teachers!


SyedMoheel

*Slave teachers


doc642670

O tempora, o mores!


PetroniusFelis

My only "mistake" was translating impius as wicked instead of undutiful. I thought it would take that. It's certainly more natural English.


GScottOliver

Certainly; my browser doesn't even recognize "undutiful" as a word.


Abe1029

I'm sorry, what? Lol


gaufridius5

Clicking on the word impius duolingo gives both undutiful and also wicked. Why mark wicked wrong? It seemed better to me in this context. The translation options seem somewhat capricious.


noiramb

How often would you use this sentence and the adjectives in real life? This way Duolingo is not much use...


dxrsam

you're learning Latin :p


cogges

I found undutiful a bit strange, so used disrespectful, which was accepted.


MarkK140481

Dumb sentence run on nonsense


YvettePaulusz

Did anyone else think that the speaker runs the syllables 'magistrumpul' together, then pause, then emphasis on...'sat' I could n't decode the pronunciation of this sentence...


GeminaVexilla

So what the F is wrong with "The treacherous and wicked youth hits the teacher"????


GeminaVexilla

And it doesn't take "The treacherous and wicked young man hits the teacher", either. What the expletive expletive?


erica970342

why is "the deceitful and undutiful young man hit the teacher" not ok?


Lemmus_Insanus

Because it's bad English - it's the singular 3rd person, therefore "he hits", not "he hit".


PauloChen2

"The deceitful and undutiful young man hit the teacher" is in the (simple) past tense. "Pulsat" is in the present tense. You'd need the Latin to have been "pulsāvit" (perfect), "pulsābat" (imperfect), something like that.

http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/verb1/pulsare.html

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.