"Unser Mädchen lernt."

Translation:Our girl is learning.

April 21, 2013

34 Comments


switch95

what about : Our girls are learmig ..(learnt is used for both "he/she" and "they".) ??

June 17, 2013

ssevi

our girls are learning = unserE Mädchen lernEN

June 27, 2013

KiraOcc

I would like to point out that even though Mädchen means girl, it is neuter. I only say this because I think a few people may be wondering why you'd use the sing/masc unser rather than unsere as you would if it were fem/sing or masc/fem plural.

August 1, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

For anyone know and dont english as native language, unser can be use by singular masculine, while unsere can be use by femenine or plural(doest matter if is masculine plural for non english native speakers) also usere works as auxiliar being betwen of sentences or phrases

May 11, 2014

bildhauerin

Your comment is a fine and timely help. I recognize some extra effort --Thanks.

June 19, 2014

VenkatG_1990

Thanks for the tip

December 28, 2017

rharao

"Our daughter is learning"? Anyone with me?

September 1, 2013

Zivi

Daughter would be Töchter rather than Mädchen.

September 1, 2013

porquepuedo

Tochter = daughter | Töchter = daughters

As Duo would say, "Pay attention to the umlauts" ;)

January 6, 2014

kolumbuskat

just learned from porquepuedo that the umlaut made the difference in number.

December 19, 2018

Steve6149

Daughter was accepted for me.

February 25, 2019

waltons

Why is it "our girl's learning" and not "our girls are learning"? The first doesn't even make sense

February 17, 2015

ThomasStru3

girls is plural, girl's is a contraction of girl is

May 12, 2016

Sarah82957

I believe it is referring to one specific girl, not more than one, hence girl's. So it is like saying "Our Susie is learning!"

March 15, 2016

olly264393

This has been previously answered If it was our girls are learning then the sentence would read

UnserE Mädchen lerEN

September 7, 2018

LFish6

I just realised it goes „das Mädchen“ rather than „die Mädchen“, well...

December 9, 2018

NurHasanah21

Why can't I say : " Our girls learn" ???

March 19, 2019

Roumen79

Why can't "Our child learn" ? (English is not my native=

February 14, 2014

christian

"Mädchen" means "girl", not "child". Also, you need to conjugate the verb (learns/is learning). If you're struggling with English, you may want to wait for a course in your native language.

http://incubator.duolingo.com/

February 14, 2014

AlejandroMolina9

Difference between Unser and Unsere ?

January 14, 2017

Yazan.Azzam

Unsere is used for Plural and Feminine like you use einE for plurals and feminine :D

January 19, 2017

Sindhu433685

Why it is not Unser Madchen lernt

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because Madchen is not a German word; the word is spelled Mädchen.

December 14, 2017

Gonteix

I answered "Our daughter is learning" and got correct marks. Then for "Eure Jungen sind schnell" I wrote "Your sons are fast" and was told it was wrong. Here's my question: Since the possessive of Mann/Frau denotes a relationship of husband/wife, does the possessive of Maedchen/Junge also denote a relationship of daughter/son? If so, which cases? And if not, why was my answer correct? (I've noticed some commenters note that my answer should be incorrect, so I'm confused as to how it was marked otherwise)

July 8, 2018

Yousef115396

Our girl is learning

December 20, 2018

Yousef115396

Our girls are learning Unsere Maedchen lernen

December 20, 2018

HammadS.

Meine Frau = my wife. Shouldnt unser Mädchen = our daughter?

January 14, 2019

NurHasanah21

Why can't I say "our girls learn" ?

March 19, 2019

ChiragPatnaik

Can't make out how to recognise Unsere vs Unser

March 18, 2014

JorgeSegni

If it goes with "der" or "das" in the singular, you use "unser". If it goes with "die", or if it's plural, you use "unsere". In other words: masculine or neuter = unser, feminine or any plural = unsere.

November 26, 2018

nateVONgreat

"our daughter is learning" not right!?!

September 16, 2013

beilum

Zivi already answered that. Daughter would be Tochter -> Unsere Tochter lernt.

September 27, 2013

ErenKelling

I think that the correct translation is :unseres Mädchen lernt.

April 21, 2013

christian

No, Duolingo's sentence is correct.

http://goo.gl/OasDl

April 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.