1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Mädchen lernt."

"Unser Mädchen lernt."

Translation:Our girl is learning.

April 21, 2013

36 Comments


switch95

what about : Our girls are learmig ..(learnt is used for both "he/she" and "they".) ??


ssevi

our girls are learning = unserE Mädchen lernEN


KiraOcc

I would like to point out that even though Mädchen means girl, it is neuter. I only say this because I think a few people may be wondering why you'd use the sing/masc unser rather than unsere as you would if it were fem/sing or masc/fem plural.


abr_eu

thank you for this


JonWaschenReyes

For anyone know and dont english as native language, unser can be use by singular masculine, while unsere can be use by femenine or plural(doest matter if is masculine plural for non english native speakers) also usere works as auxiliar being betwen of sentences or phrases


bildhauerin

Your comment is a fine and timely help. I recognize some extra effort --Thanks.


rharao

"Our daughter is learning"? Anyone with me?


Zivi

Daughter would be Töchter rather than Mädchen.


porquepuedo

Tochter = daughter | Töchter = daughters

As Duo would say, "Pay attention to the umlauts" ;)


kolumbuskat

just learned from porquepuedo that the umlaut made the difference in number.


Steve6149

Daughter was accepted for me.


LFish6

I just realised it goes „das Mädchen“ rather than „die Mädchen“, well...


NurHasanah21

Why can't I say : " Our girls learn" ???


Muhannadsonit

Because the verb "lernt" is conjugated as feminine singular, so "Mädchen" has to be singular as well.

“Our girls learn” would be „Unsere Mädchen lernen“


Muhannadsonit

i meant to say "learnt" is conjugated as THIRD PERSON singular


Roumen79

Why can't "Our child learn" ? (English is not my native=


christian

"Mädchen" means "girl", not "child". Also, you need to conjugate the verb (learns/is learning). If you're struggling with English, you may want to wait for a course in your native language.

http://incubator.duolingo.com/


waltons

Why is it "our girl's learning" and not "our girls are learning"? The first doesn't even make sense


ThomasStru3

girls is plural, girl's is a contraction of girl is


Sarah82957

I believe it is referring to one specific girl, not more than one, hence girl's. So it is like saying "Our Susie is learning!"


olly264393

This has been previously answered If it was our girls are learning then the sentence would read

UnserE Mädchen lerEN


AlejandroMolina9

Difference between Unser and Unsere ?


Yazan.Azzam

Unsere is used for Plural and Feminine like you use einE for plurals and feminine :D


Sindhu198705

Why it is not Unser Madchen lernt


mizinamo

Because Madchen is not a German word; the word is spelled Mädchen.


Gonteix

I answered "Our daughter is learning" and got correct marks. Then for "Eure Jungen sind schnell" I wrote "Your sons are fast" and was told it was wrong. Here's my question: Since the possessive of Mann/Frau denotes a relationship of husband/wife, does the possessive of Maedchen/Junge also denote a relationship of daughter/son? If so, which cases? And if not, why was my answer correct? (I've noticed some commenters note that my answer should be incorrect, so I'm confused as to how it was marked otherwise)


IbnRishdiE

difference between unser and unsere?


filipinojalapeno

unser is for masculine and neuter, unsere is for feminine and plural


ChiragPatnaik

Can't make out how to recognise Unsere vs Unser


JorgeSegni

If it goes with "der" or "das" in the singular, you use "unser". If it goes with "die", or if it's plural, you use "unsere". In other words: masculine or neuter = unser, feminine or any plural = unsere.


HammadS.

Meine Frau = my wife. Shouldnt unser Mädchen = our daughter?


ErenKelling

I think that the correct translation is :unseres Mädchen lernt.


christian

No, Duolingo's sentence is correct.

http://goo.gl/OasDl

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.